1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the doctor walking?"

"Where is the doctor walking?"

Translation:Hol sétál az orvos?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


ForraiZoltn

The "doktor" and "orvos" is the same.


pizspozseng

Doktor is usually used when invocating the doctor (Doktor úr), otherwise orvos is used more frequently and sounds more natural


pizspozseng

Excuse me, I didn't realise you were Hungarian :)


mbgreen11

Why doesn't this word order work: "Hol az órvős sétál?"


DaneShady

Because that litteraly means 'where the doctor walking'? Doesn't sound, does it?


jzsuzsi
Mod

The question word (hol) should be directly before the verb (sétál).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.