"Where is the doctor walking?"

Translation:Hol sétál az orvos?

July 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbgreen11

Why doesn't this word order work: "Hol az órvős sétál?"


jzsuzsi

The question word (hol) should be directly before the verb (sétál).


DaneShady

Because that litteraly means 'where the doctor walking'? Doesn't sound, does it?


l4gu5

It sounds like Ghetto-Slang, is it being used as that?


MohammadMa950926

Why not hol van sétál az orvos


ForraiZoltn

The "doktor" and "orvos" is the same.


pizspozseng

Doktor is usually used when invocating the doctor (Doktor úr), otherwise orvos is used more frequently and sounds more natural


pizspozseng

Excuse me, I didn't realise you were Hungarian :)


JohanFaisal

Where is the doctor = Hol van az orvos, where is the doctor walking = Hol van az orvos setal? Why not?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.