"הפסטה קצרה."

Translation:The pasta is short.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-pásta ktzará.


MartinWill6

Does this mean something in Hebrew? It's awkward in English.


rogruman

in hebrew we call any kind of, uh, "italian noodles", as pasta. spaghetti included. So yeah, I could say that the pasta is short. הפסטה קצרה, אבל רציתי ארוכה = the pasta is short, but i wanted it long.


MaryJaneKe4

right, in English you'd never hear pasta referred to as "short" but it's good to know that in hebrew they would say it :) if it matters to anyone speaking hebrew, in English if pasta (spaghetti) was short that would mean it was broken in small pieces before they cooked it - if so, you might hear, "I prefer my spaghetti noodles long", or "I don't when they break the pasta into little pieces" - just an idea from the English side - not that it really matters :)


Michael369147

Short shapes, like penne or macaroni, are often referred to as "short pasta" as opposed to "long pasta" like spaghetti or linguini


KeismerEsc1

In Venezuela we do call short pasta to these types of pasta elbow, screw, feather, and the short type of pastas.


Mali455939

Why is it not: the short pasta?


danny912421

Because that would be הפסטה הקצרה.

Note the difference:

short pasta - פסטה קצרה

the short pasta - הפסטה הקצרה

the pasta is short - הפסטה קצרה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.