1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O agente começa a seguir o j…

"O agente começa a seguir o juiz."

Translation:The agent starts following the judge.

February 2, 2014

9 Comments


aCowbell

Wouldn't this literally be translated as 'The agent starts the (to follow/following) the judge? Why is the 'a' article here?


Paulenrique

It is not an article, but a preposition. In many cases começar requires a preposition.


aCowbell

Obrigado, Paulenrique. Eu irei e pesquisar isso.


ThanKwee

Yes, it's difficult to know which verbs, and which circumstances, require a preposition before an infinitive. Those pesky prepositions!


PALdosSantos

"Juiz", in football, means "referee", which should be another acceptable translation!


sflanagan18

Would "O agente começa para seguir o juiz" be correct?


PALdosSantos

Certain verbs in Portuguese, like "começar", "voltar" e "continuar" require the preposition "a" when used as auxiliary verbs. Examples:
Começamos a usar um novo sistema = We began to use a new system. Ela voltou a trabalhar em casa = She started again working from home. Continuei a trabalhar na loja = I continued working at the store.


eziza

Para means for, so in English you would be saying "the agent starts FOR follow the judge". Doesn't sound right does it?


sflanagan18

Para can mean to as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.