"אין לי בת זוג."

Translation:I do not have a spouse.

July 12, 2016

28 Comments


Dov360473

The person speaking the sentence is a female. If בת זוג really translates as "spouse" or "partner" or "girlfriend", is there an implication of sexual preference as there might be if this were said in English?

September 7, 2016

BezalelP

Yes, depending on context. She could be talking about a partner for yoga class.

September 7, 2016

brjaga

Based on other sentence discussions surrounding בת/בן זוג, I don't think that's right. It seems to always refer to a partner in a romantic relationship (but I am not a native speaker)

September 20, 2017

JamesTWils

The daughter of a couple?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

The word בן/בת are used in certain combinations to mean something like: "he or she of the {something}". It's hard to explain and there aren't many examples that I can think of but for example in the Kibbutz the school class were a close-kitted group of children, so they used to be "בן/בת כיתה שלי". Or in fact "בן/בת קיבוץ" is not someone who was given birth by a kibbutz but someone who was born and raised in a kibbutz. Similarly, בן כפר is someone who was born and raised in a rural place.

July 12, 2016

Leibel94

Another famous term that follows this pattern: When a boy or girl turns thirteen or twelve respectively, they become obligated to follow the biblical commandments and are thus called a בר/בת מצווה

July 13, 2016

Hsn626796

What is בר ? Can it be בן מצווה ?

June 29, 2017

AdamReisman

Bar is Aramaic, and is more often used in some figurative phrases, where you're not really talking about the son of something. Bar Kochba = son of the star. Bar Mitzvah, son of commandment (not meant literally). It's not used in every figurative phrase though.

July 1, 2017

JamesTWils

Of course, using the term daughter for a thirteen year old girl whose adulthood I am celebrating sounds perfectly normal to my twenty-first century American ears, as does calling all who honor a covenant it's sons. There is something a little odd sounding about calling the woman or man I am having sex with a son or daughter, though, especially if it is right to say בת זוג שלי or בני זוג or some other expression of "my." That said, if this is an ancient expression, it probably does more closely reflect the relationship of the time.

July 13, 2016

AdamReisman

In Hebrew you can say an apartment building is the son of 10 apartments. It has nothing to do with sons or daughters. the word is used to show something is composed of something else.

October 29, 2016

JamesTWils

Like so many things here, it makes sense when I think of Biblical language. It is a language that arose among the Sons of the Covenant, after all.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Right! בן ברית is another example.

July 12, 2016

BezalelP

בן בליעל! :))

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

There seems to be some discussion of this. Apparently, בליעל means "without worth," so it could be very much the same thing--"son of worthlessness." In many contexts, though, it is clearly a personification of iniquity. In some of those, where it is translated as idolaters, it is talking about worshipers of foreign gods, so it may be simply referring to foreign gods as "worthless ones." Actually, as I read further, there is even dispute as to the etymology.

July 13, 2016

JamesTWils

That's a great one. Modern Christian translations unfortunately now render it as "idolaters" or "worthless people," which is nowhere near as evocative as sons of Belial.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

But isn't בליעל a name of a person? If so it's not the same sort of בן.

July 13, 2016

William660296

forever alone

October 5, 2016

lulubeck

Why can't I say "I have no spouse"?

September 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Because you do...? ;-)

Report it

October 5, 2016

Allan892482

When I translated it as "spouse" they wanted "wife". When I translated it as "wife" they wanted "spouse"

July 8, 2018

Hsn626796

How does בת זוג mean spouse ?

June 30, 2017

AdamReisman

bat zug more closely means "partner." The words bat and ben are used to indicate something is a component of something else. So בת זוג is literally "female-component of couple"

July 1, 2017

Lamdeni

Per Adam Reisman but I would go a step further : it doesn't. This translation sounds to me as stemming from a very anti-conventional mind, the likes of which go demonstrate against the Israeli rabbinate that they have no right to decide what a 'wedding', 'union', 'spouse' or 'companion' is. In my opinion, Duolingo should not dabble in such considerations and should accept only אישה as a translation for 'spouse' and '(female) partner' or 'companion' for בת זוג

August 11, 2017

brjaga

Duolingo should teach the language as it is used. If people say נן/בת זוג, then it's worth knowing what that means. Meanwhile, in the US, "spouse" is also used in legal/formal contexts, and not just by us godless heathens. What term is used in Israel in a legal context to refer to someone's spouse regardless of their gender?

September 20, 2017

BezalelP

Because Hebrew is a very gendered language, there is no word that translates to "spouse" regardless of gender. It will always be בת זוג or בן זוג.

April 3, 2018

Jacob723981

Doesn't this mean wife rather than spouse?

September 26, 2017

AdamReisman

It doesn't really mean wife or spouse. Just female partner.

September 27, 2017

BezalelP

Literally it means "part of a couple"

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.