"בן זוגו עובד אבל הוא לא."

Translation:His partner works, but he does not.

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Does בן זוג mean a partner in the romantic sense, as בת זוג does? If so, is there any reason why "boyfriend" shouldn't be accepted?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, it means romantic partner, wouldn't do for a business partner etc.. I'm guessing boyfriend is not accepted because בן זוג implies a stronger commitment than boyfriend, for that we typically use the word חבר which is ambiguous and causes confusion and embarrassment no end. Fun! :-)

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

Oh, I can see how חבר could be wonderfully anbiguous. I only asked, because בת זוג was translated as "girlfriend," of course.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

No, that's not consistent. They should either both be accepted or not accepted.

July 12, 2016

yarrite

'his boyfriend works, but he does not' is now accepted!

September 12, 2017

Hoshea4

It traditionally means spouse.

January 29, 2017

ArminNagy

A gay couple.

June 19, 2018

shaunsmile

would people really use בן זוגו in conversation (instead of using שלו)?

July 30, 2018

Sender773882

Yes.

February 20, 2019

Sally623501

The sentence makes no sense to start with!

August 29, 2016

brjaga

Sure it does; there are many reasons half of a couple might not work. He could be temporarily unemployed, or disabled, or he could choose to stay at home to take care of children (although that's also a kind of work, albeit unpaid).

September 20, 2017

Agelastos

If they live in Tel Aviv it DOES make sense!

February 20, 2018

130418

A lot of the sentences on Duolingo make no sense. Remember "I am a mushroom"? Total giberish.

June 11, 2017

xerostomus

בן זוגה עובד אבל היא לא would be better

September 6, 2017

r.ruckman

מדוע כל כך הרבה התייחסויות להומוסקסואליות? זה לא משפחה במובן הטבעי Why are so many references to homosexuality? It's not a family in the natural sense

December 2, 2018

Olivier653856

disgusting gays shouldn't be in duolingo

December 28, 2018

JamesTWils

I would suggest that Duolingo is intended to be for all. If you cannot stand to use a program that is also being used by those different from you, though, it may not be for you.

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.