1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם נותנים חלב לתינוקות."

"הם נותנים חלב לתינוקות."

Translation:They give milk to the babies.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


rBhr5

The most natural way to say this in English is 'They give the babies milk' but this was marked incorrect.


jimmy930731

I was marked incorrect too...


ElieHadvash

me too. Sounds weird saying it with the word 'to'


JamesTWils

Are male babies תינוקים?


AlmogL

No, תינוק is one of those words that are male but their plural form is with ות.


JamesTWils

Thanks. With so many gendered forms, I figured it was better to ask.


LauraLipner1

In my dictionary תינוק is also the word for infant. Is this incorrect?


TextuaryPlum

Infant and baby are pretty synonymous


SarahBerry17

Is there a way to say girl babies without the extra words? As in female dogs are כלבות and female cats are חתולות and female babies are ---?


IngeborgHa14

Both תִּנוֹק and תִּנ֫וֹקֶת have the same plural. תִּנוֹקִים for boy babies is obsolete.


Ye4Q2lGm

Or "They give milk to babies" http://babiesmall.co.il


Theresa754142

A 12 month old child is a baby, but no longer an infant, at least not in American English. Infant and baby are not synonymous terms.


Theresa754142

Hem notnim khalav la-tinoqot.


writeonbk

Why is the translation "they give milk to the infants" not accepted?


Reuven642070

Change the answer so infants is acceptable. It is intolerable to be marked in error when onr gives a correct answer

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.