"הם נותנים חלב לתינוקות."

Translation:They give milk to the babies.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Are male babies תינוקים?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

No, תינוק is one of those words that are male but their plural form is with ות.

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. With so many gendered forms, I figured it was better to ask.

July 12, 2016

rBhr5

The most natural way to say this in English is 'They give the babies milk' but this was marked incorrect.

March 23, 2018

jimmy930731

I was marked incorrect too...

September 13, 2018

ElieGodsi

me too. Sounds weird saying it with the word 'to'

October 24, 2018

LauraLipner1

In my dictionary תינוק is also the word for infant. Is this incorrect?

February 2, 2017

TextuaryPlum

Infant and baby are pretty synonymous

April 9, 2017

SarahBerry17

Is there a way to say girl babies without the extra words? As in female dogs are כלבות and female cats are חתולות and female babies are ---?

April 19, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Both תִּנוֹק and תִּנ֫וֹקֶת have the same plural. תִּנוֹקִים for boy babies is obsolete.

May 21, 2018

Ye4Q2lGm

Or "They give milk to babies" http://babiesmall.co.il

March 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.