"Ő egy kicsit keres."

Translation:She is looking for a small one.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


rumdaddy

To look for a little one = to look for something that is small

To look for a little bit = to spend a short amount of time looking for something

Does the Hungarian version mean both of these things?

July 12, 2016

iRBiS

Yes, it does, and this is true for all sentences with 'egy kicsit.'

  • I am eating/going to eat a little one. = "Eszem egy kicsit."
  • I am eating/going to eat a little bit. = "Eszem egy kicsit."
July 12, 2016

_paranoia_

In short, do we agree that "She's looking for a little" should be marked correct?

July 13, 2016

weitzhandler

Definitely. I've failed several times because of that, totally annoying!

August 8, 2016

Oldfatdad

Can you all hear "egy" in the audio? I hear "Ő kicsit keres". Perhaps my ears are showing their age.

August 19, 2016

birdfishy

My Hungarian friend is always correcting me when I pronounce the difficult "gy" sound in Hungarian wrongly. This Duolingo speaker takes the easy way out!

April 15, 2017

DoktorVirag

I have the same problem. I just listened to it 10 times and do not hear "egy".

September 14, 2016

hughjohnson

Also surely "She looks for a small one" should be correct?

October 3, 2016

hughjohnson

Also "He is looking for a little one"?

October 3, 2016

TonyWare1

Im must comfortable pronouncing egy as "edge" in English. Will I sound odd?

October 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.