1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő egy kicsit keres."

"Ő egy kicsit keres."

Translation:She is looking for a small one.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


Oldfatdad

Can you all hear "egy" in the audio? I hear "Ő kicsit keres". Perhaps my ears are showing their age.


birdfishy

My Hungarian friend is always correcting me when I pronounce the difficult "gy" sound in Hungarian wrongly. This Duolingo speaker takes the easy way out!


DoktorVirag

I have the same problem. I just listened to it 10 times and do not hear "egy".


AndyDuoHungarian

All I hear of it is something like "eh" or maybe "ed". The speaker definitely doesn't spend much time on it!


rumdaddy

To look for a little one = to look for something that is small

To look for a little bit = to spend a short amount of time looking for something

Does the Hungarian version mean both of these things?


iRBiS

Yes, it does, and this is true for all sentences with 'egy kicsit.'

  • I am eating/going to eat a little one. = "Eszem egy kicsit."
  • I am eating/going to eat a little bit. = "Eszem egy kicsit."

_paranoia_

In short, do we agree that "She's looking for a little" should be marked correct?


weitzhandler

Definitely. I've failed several times because of that, totally annoying!


TonyWare1

Im must comfortable pronouncing egy as "edge" in English. Will I sound odd?


hughjohnson

Also surely "She looks for a small one" should be correct?


hughjohnson

Also "He is looking for a little one"?


DarrenCran

It is more accurate to translate 'ö' to 'they' rather than gendered 'he' or 'she'.


duYC4ZZA

That is exactly incorrect. I would rather have the translations be precise so I can learn the language properly. He / she / it - pick one, it doesn't matter for the English translation. It is generic singular already and I think we all get that. ő - he / she / it (singular, given by context of discussion).
ők - they (plural).
Hungarian is difficult enough without fouling up the grammar and conjugations.


Alecsander

If "fiatal" and "kicsi" both can get the accusative ending without a noun, can you say apply that to all adjectives?

Are you looking for a red pen? - Nem, egy feketét keresek.

or even

Are you painting a barren landscape? - Nem, egy széljártát festek.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, although the latter sentence sounds rare for obvious reasons. I wouldn't say it's wrong though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.