"It often rains here."

Translation:Itt gyakran esik az eső.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

why "itt" before gyakran?

July 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ``gyakran itt esik az eső.''

    Should this sentence be accepted as well?

    Edit: Thanks for the answer.

    July 12, 2016

gergo2

    That's a possible translation, but it puts the focus on "itt". So to a native Hungarian speaker this would mean something like "it often rains HERE (as opposed to over there)". This would sound weird except in the particular context where you wanted to express exactly this notion.

    July 12, 2016

kostacaran

    What esik means?

    January 16, 2018

Anar698059

    esik is the same as word "to fall". Hungarians literally say rain is falling. But, note that esik can be used as raining on its own.

    February 25, 2018

Innherz

    I wrote "gyakran esik itt", Is that acceptable?

    November 23, 2018

sue861483

    I am told I have a typo but I don't see it. Doesn't it mean the same?

    September 16, 2017

lindseykonich

    Could it not be, "gyakran az esik itt?" or " Itt gyakran az esik?"

    April 7, 2018

Annie453457

    First of all, what does eso mean Second of all, is "Itt gyakran esik az eso" different from "Gyakran esik az eso itt"?

    May 2, 2018

Judit294350

    "eső" is the noun meaning rain. So literally "esik az eső" means the rain is falling - which translates into English as "it is raining".

    Your two sentences have slight shades of difference but are basically the same.

    August 24, 2018

GTKizzle

    As a new Hungarian learner, apparently word order is important in determining meaning. Hungarian syntax places meaning on certain words over others. I still don't nearly understand how word order is used in hungarian as opposed to English and other languages that I have some basic knowledge about, but it seems very interesting to learn.

    August 8, 2018

IsacharJones

    I don't understand how 'esik' can be used to mean 'rains' in some contexts, while requiring that 'az eső' follow it here?

    December 8, 2018

Judit294350

    Literally "esik" means "it falls". What falls? "the rain" - "az eső".

    December 8, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.