"אני עושֶה את זה."

Translation:I do it.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


elazarn2

Is אני עושה "I am doing" or "I do" or are they the same in Hebrew? Also, is (את) זה "it" or "this"?

August 22, 2016

Elle417111

What is the difference between the verbs עישה and עובד. Both mean 'do'.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly, עושה means "do" and עובד means "work".

July 12, 2016

Elizabeth912533

When i suppose to use את ?

May 29, 2017

Eromeon

When the direct object begins with Ha or when it's Ze or a proper name (like Abraham, Sarah, etc.) All that because in all those cases, the word is determined (previously known).

July 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.