"אני עושֶה את זה."

Translation:I do it.

July 12, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vasilatos

Hi, this isn't related to this question specifically, but for quite a while now, when זה comes up, a lone deep male voice adds audio "tzeh" for no reason i can see. It reminds me of an obscene caller.


abstracam

That happens to me too. I have no idea why.


DeeDee348603

At the beginning of most episodes of Monty Python's Flying Circus, before the theme song played, Michael Palin would appear dressed in castaway rags, struggle with some arduous task, and eventually say only "It's".

This is the Duolingo equivalent.


L.Korkames

I believe it is their tiny attempt to link audio with each word, and this is the only word they could link.


abstracam

Ani oh-seh/oh-sa et ze.


elazarn2

Is אני עושה "I am doing" or "I do" or are they the same in Hebrew? Also, is (את) זה "it" or "this"?


AriJonah

In present tense they are the same, yes. And זה means either it or this, as well.


ZviParkoff

this should translate to, i am doing this


KKKKKKisha

I feel like most of the sentences in the unit don't make sense to me.


James376184

How would you say "Just do it" ?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between the verbs עישה and עובד. Both mean 'do'.


AlmogL

    Not exactly, עושה means "do" and עובד means "work".


Elizabeth912533

    When i suppose to use את ?


Eromeon

    When the direct object begins with Ha or when it's Ze or a proper name (like Abraham, Sarah, etc.) All that because in all those cases, the word is determined (previously known).


Noah297968

    Thank you, this explanation is very helpful!


erz02006

    Why is את before זה? I thought that only appeared before definite articles.


Some_Teeth

    Almost correct, it appears before definite direct objects, which includes words with the definite article ה-‏ ‎("אני אוהב את הדג"), but also names ("אני אוהב את אברהם"), and pronouns ("אני אוהב את זה"), but with most pronouns, it merges to form a direct object pronoun ("אני אוהב אותך"). The pronoun "זה" doesn't merge, however, which is why it is written "את זה."

    I hope that answers your question!

    בהצלחה! Good luck!‎


WCHo81

    Can't hear the audio


LiamMcRae0

    You should probably report it then

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.