1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עושֶה את זה."

"אני עושֶה את זה."

Translation:I do it.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


elazarn2

Is אני עושה "I am doing" or "I do" or are they the same in Hebrew? Also, is (את) זה "it" or "this"?


AriJonah

In present tense they are the same, yes. And זה means either it or this, as well.


Elle417111

What is the difference between the verbs עישה and עובד. Both mean 'do'.


AlmogL

Not exactly, עושה means "do" and עובד means "work".


Elizabeth912533

When i suppose to use את ?


Eromeon

When the direct object begins with Ha or when it's Ze or a proper name (like Abraham, Sarah, etc.) All that because in all those cases, the word is determined (previously known).


WCHo81

Can't hear the audio


LiamMcRae0

You should probably report it then


ZviParkoff

this should translate to, i am doing this


James376184

How would you say "Just do it" ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.