1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ma kedd van."

"Ma kedd van."

Translation:Today is Tuesday.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


chirelchirel

Is the word for tuesday connected to the number two?


RyagonIV

Yes.

  • hétfő - lit. "week head"
  • kedd - from két
  • szerda - Slavic origin (Proto-Slavic *serda - middle, heart)
  • csütörtök - Slavic origin (chetyr - four)
  • péntek - Slavic origin (petj - five)
  • szombat - Slavic origin (compare to "sabbath")
  • vasárnap - lit. "market day"

FroZzenGam

isnt it right to say : Ma kedd : ?


iRBiS

No, you can't omit 'van' is this sentence. However, when asking for the time, you can get away with not using a verb.

  • Milyen nap van? = "What day is it?"
  • Ma kedd van. = "Today is Tuesday."
  • Hány óra [van]? = "What time is it?"
  • Tizenkét óra [van]. = "It's twelve o'clock."

The other question regarding the time, "Mennyi az idő?" doesn't have a verb either.


retiredpro

kedd van mama is better - it sounds like a question or disbelief that it is already tuesday

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.