1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:הוא ילד.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


Chatulov

It is not possible to say : הוא בחור ?


Pumbush

No. Bachur is older than a boy, it is a "guy"

Another translation could be "Hu Ben"


Chatulov

Well ok but we say even to adult boys... So If I understand well if in this course is used in english boy, it means child - boy.


hagit_v

הוא בן גם צריך להיות נכון


SirBobPatr

As said in other comments, it could be בן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.