"Tình yêu không cần định nghĩa."

Translation:Love does not need definition.

July 12, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lechuza-chouette

Love does not need a definition.

August 21, 2017

Dan553966

In terms of Vietnamese grammar, is "định nghĩa" a noun or a verb here?

August 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

I think it could actually be both. just like viết can take passive voice (quyển sách này viết về lịch sử: this book is (written) about history), định nghĩa can also take passive voice without passive marker được or bị.

  • love does not need a definition.
  • love does not need to be defined.
December 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.