"Who is fighting there?"

Translation:Ki harcol ott?

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


milooagohaofg

"Who IS....." implies singular, so it should be only "ki...", not both. Or can someone explain, please.

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

English usually uses "Who is ... ?" even if we expect the answer to be multiple people.

"Who are ...?" is possible but not as common. I think I would only use it in a situation such as "Who are the [plural noun] who [plural verb] ?" (e.g. "Who are the children who are playing outside right now?") -- but not "Who are playing outside right now?" Or "Who are the actors in this film?" but not "Who are acting in this film?".

Thus, translating Kik ...? into "Who is/does/...?" will generally be best.

And the other way around, "Who is/does/...?" could be either Ki ...? or Kik ...? in the absence of context which specifies how many will be in the expected answer. If one of those is not accepted, I'd recommend reporting it so that it can be added as an alternative.

July 12, 2016

rachbeat

that should read then who are fighting there and not is!!

August 9, 2016

Tamas_

Who is.. ez mióta jó többesszámnál?

October 31, 2017

RyagonIV

"Who is [ige]?" egyesszám is többesszám is lehet. Mizinamo magyaráz azt.

November 7, 2017

hosseintaj3

It seems it is necessary somebody who is expert in both Hungarian and English explain about these differences,sigular and plural,because I can not understand why with (is ) which singular we should use plural in ( harconak).please do it.

November 3, 2018

Brian506985

The solution was not available in the word choices provided. The choices were for plurals. Would "Kik harcolnak ott?" be accepted? I wrote, "Kik ott harcolnak?" which was not accepted.

December 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.