1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is fighting there?"

"Who is fighting there?"

Translation:Ki harcol ott?

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


sharonleecowan

Why is "Kik ott harcolnak" not accepted?


MrtonPolgr

"Kik" has to be the focus - and therefore be followed by the verb.


hosseintaj3

It seems it is necessary somebody who is expert in both Hungarian and English explain about these differences,sigular and plural,because I can not understand why with (is ) which singular we should use plural in ( harconak).please do it.


javra

In English we ask with "who is" even if we expect the answer to be in plural, that's the difference.


Brian506985

The solution was not available in the word choices provided. The choices were for plurals. Would "Kik harcolnak ott?" be accepted? I wrote, "Kik ott harcolnak?" which was not accepted.


Nab918927

Why can't "ott" come before the verb?


Hajo201855

Also only a learner but: I think question words must directly precede the verb.


MrtonPolgr

Even if not a rule in the strictest sense (as e.g "miért" doesn't necessarily have to directly precede the verb for semantical reasons), yes it's close enough to be true.


Tamas_

Who is.. ez mióta jó többesszámnál?


RyagonIV

"Who is [ige]?" egyesszám is többesszám is lehet. Mizinamo magyaráz azt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.