"This is my private space."

Translation:To moja prywatna przestrzeń.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


roman_f1

"To moje przywatne miejsce" - why not?

July 12, 2016

Jellei

One typo (prywatne), and really, 'miejsce' is too far from 'space'.

July 12, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I just tried with "miejsce" and Duo recommended "strefa".

September 24, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, "prywatne miejsce" doesn't really sound natural to me.

September 25, 2017

jo6IDu

Przestrzen does not look feminine

January 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

And, yet, it is:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/More_on_nouns_-_genders

Some words that end in a consonant are feminine, eg. gałąź (branch), jesień (autumn), ....

It's actually "Przestrzeń" - does the "ń" make a difference?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

If the final consonant is a palatalized one, the chances the noun will be feminine seem to be a lot bigger than with 'normal' consonants.

January 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.