1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is my private space."

"This is my private space."

Translation:To moja prywatna przestrzeń.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


roman_f1

"To moje przywatne miejsce" - why not?


Jellei

One typo (prywatne), and really, 'miejsce' is too far from 'space'.


Meikel100

Yet, in the sentence, "Jest w niej dużo miejsca.", "miejsce" means "space".


alik1989

In your sentence 'space' means 'cubic capacity' or 'room', but in this exercise it means 'expanse' or 'zone', which is only partially covered by 'miejsce'.


JerryMcCarthy99

I just tried with "miejsce" and Duo recommended "strefa".


Jellei

Yeah, "prywatne miejsce" doesn't really sound natural to me.


jo6IDu

Przestrzen does not look feminine


JerryMcCarthy99

And, yet, it is:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/More_on_nouns_-_genders

Some words that end in a consonant are feminine, eg. gałąź (branch), jesień (autumn), ....

It's actually "Przestrzeń" - does the "ń" make a difference?


Jellei

If the final consonant is a palatalized one, the chances the noun will be feminine seem to be a lot bigger than with 'normal' consonants.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.