"היא לובשת את החצאית שלה."

Translation:She wears her skirt.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hee lovéshet et ha-khatzaít shelah


AvdielYeshua11

Sounds like love s#|т!


quesilliquae

Thank you for continual transliteration :)


HLH1.0

Why is "She is wearing her skirt" not correct?


KeismerEsc1

It should be accepted, report it when you have the time


EzraBruker1

Why is the את ה not adding a The into the sentence?


MichaelJG7

The sentence is talking about a definite, specific skirt (her skirt), but the sentence does not require "the" (not "the her skirt"). Though probably could be thought of as "She wears the skirt of hers." -but sounds a bit weird.


Theresa754142

Just to be clear, the English sentence does not require “the”, but the Hebrew sentence does require ה before khatsa’it shela because the literal translation of ha-khatsa’it shela is indeed “the shirt of hers”.

To put it simply, the rule is that ordinarily when you use possessives such as shela or shelahem, you need ה before the possessed noun.


Aviv68431

In this context, wouldn't את mean the? When you click on the word it says that it means you (feminine)


Theresa754142

את never means “the”.

When you click on the word, imagine you are looking up the word in the dictionary, which will give you every possible meaning of the word without considering context. You have to choose the word which fits. “You” (feminine) doesn’t fit here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.