"Kik tüsszentenek?"

Translation:Who is sneezing?

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


milooagohaofg

And in this case as well, KIK - plural, so why is it only "..is .." accepted, not "...are..."?

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

Probably because it's much less used than "who is". Report it so that it can be added as an alternative.

July 12, 2016

Harrison995550

When used as a question word who is always singular in English. It can refer to plural subjects, but the verb is always conjugated singularly. When who is a relative pronoun - such as "The men who are sneezing are sick." - then it can be either singular or plural. It would be incorrect to say "Who are sneezing?".

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

Who are those people? -- question word with plural verb. Who is those people? is not possible.

But it may not be possible with verbs other than the copula.

July 23, 2016

Harrison995550

I suppose there will always be a few exceptions. In this case, it sounds wrong to conjugate the verb as is because we've established the plurality of the subject. In most cases where number has not been explicitly stated who must be conjugated as a singular noun. But you do bring up a good point, I think the only way it is possible to make who as a question word plural is with copula verbs. I've never really though about this before so this is very interesting to think about. Let me know if you can think of anything that might disprove what I'm guessing, I'd love to figure this out definitively.

July 23, 2016

cosmo-pedant

It looks like it depends on the transitiveness/transitivity (vel non) of the verb.

August 10, 2017

craigk10

The correct answer in american English would be "who are the ones sneezing" or "Who is sneezing".

November 11, 2016

mizinamo

Is there a rule for why this is tüsszentEnek and not tüszzentnek?

July 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Hungarians try to avoid more than two consonants clashing together, so they will often insert vowels.
tüsszenteni - tüsszentek - tüsszentesz - tüsszent - tüsszentünk - tüsszentetek - tüsszentenek

And for low vowels: tart (to hold)
tartani - tartok - tartasz - tart - tartunk - tartotok - tartanak - tartalak (for the I-you form)

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, that also explains festeni then! Thanks!

July 29, 2016

GerSzej

maybe, but why is "are sneezing" indicated under the work "tüsszentenek"?

July 27, 2016

WinningFields

The problem is that you want to learn hungarian and duolingo is always correcting your english answers... Typos are not a problem in hungarian but not allowed in english!

August 8, 2016

Dimos142960

Isn't this PLURAL???

September 25, 2017

RyagonIV

It is. In Hungarian. English doesn't have a plural "who".

September 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.