1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is forever mine."

"She is forever mine."

Translation:Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


NotPhillip

Why does "vĩnh viễn" come before "là" and not after?


hovanhoavi

Actually, you can say both "Cô ấy là của tôi vĩnh viễn" or "Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi". As Min_La said, use "vĩnh viễn" before to emphasize the verb like you want to declare this sentences with someone. In Vietnamese, the "forever" meaning "mãi mãi" or "vĩnh viễn".


LPzq12

I put vĩnh viễn at the end òf the sentence, and it said i was wrong


JonasSG

Any insight by now on this? I'm also curious...


thanh_xuan_vu

I use it to emphasize the phrasal verb.


BrunAnimas

This keeps getting more and more intense.


GeckoTK

I knew "mãi mãi" for forever, but it's the first time I see "vĩnh viễn". But it's funny because my wife's name is Viên. From now I will say "Em Viên vĩnh viễn là của anh".


Yoshinguyen321

Why do they always have the question "Mark All that's correct" when there is only 1 answer?


montgomercy

Sometimes more than one is correct. At the beginning there is usually just one correct answer but later it gets more difficult (at least in other language courses it is the case).


.-.kaiz.-.

ye that is duoligo


Nannette419675

I don't understand the use of la. I keep leaving it out.


Panchete1

"là" is the verb "to be" (am, are, is). In this case, "is mine" --> "là của tôi".


Br.MinhDung

What if you said "She is mine forever"? Would that change the translation? Is that even correct english grammar?


IteHite
  • What is the different between of "vĩnh viễn" and "mãi mãi" if translate from "forever" ??

TehVanarch

vĩnh viễn: more emphatic, used a lot in expressions where you expect never to see someone or something again.

mãi or mãi mãi: general word for forever

luôn or luôn luôn: general word for always

The difference between forever and always is that forever implies continuity (the universe might last forever) as opposed to (the universe might last always) while always is used for continuity within a specific environment (he always catches the bus) as opposed to (he forever catches the bus).


SheTuti

Sorry Teh... I don't get it


DungltGensys

"Cô ấy là của tôi vĩnh viễn" đồng nghĩa với "Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi" trong tiếng Việt nha Add


Aubrianna464127

Romantically or as in a slave way?


SheTuti

DL doesn't accept mãi mãi for vĩnh viễn...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.