"She is forever mine."

Translation:Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi.

2 years ago

14 Comments


NotPhillip

Why does "vĩnh viễn" come before "là" and not after?

2 years ago

JonasSG

Any insight by now on this? I'm also curious...

1 year ago

hovanhoavi

Actually, you can say both "Cô ấy là của tôi vĩnh viễn" or "Cô ấy vĩnh viễn là của tôi". As Min_La said, use "vĩnh viễn" before to emphasize the verb like you want to declare this sentences with someone. In Vietnamese, the "forever" meaning "mãi mãi" or "vĩnh viễn".

1 year ago

LPzq12

I put vĩnh viễn at the end òf the sentence, and it said i was wrong

1 year ago

Min_La
Min_La

I use it to emphasize the phrasal verb.

1 year ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

This keeps getting more and more intense.

2 years ago

Yoshinguyen321

Why do they always have the question "Mark All that's correct" when there is only 1 answer?

2 years ago

montgomercy
montgomercy

Sometimes more than one is correct. At the beginning there is usually just one correct answer but later it gets more difficult (at least in other language courses it is the case).

1 year ago

.-.kaiz.-.

ye that is duoligo

1 year ago

IteHite
IteHite
  • What is the different between of "vĩnh viễn" and "mãi mãi" if translate from "forever" ??
7 months ago

TehVanarch

vĩnh viễn: more emphatic, used a lot in expressions where you expect never to see someone or something again.

mãi or mãi mãi: general word for forever

luôn or luôn luôn: general word for always

The difference between forever and always is that forever implies continuity (the universe might last forever) as opposed to (the universe might last always) while always is used for continuity within a specific environment (he always catches the bus) as opposed to (he forever catches the bus).

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Sorry Teh... I don't get it

7 months ago

Br.MinhDun

What if you said "She is mine forever"? Would that change the translation? Is that even correct english grammar?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.