1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El servicio"

"El servicio"

Translation:The service

July 12, 2016

25 Comments


fairbiz

Does servicio carry m/any of these meanings in English? Ex: The service (at a restaurant) was terrible. The (cell) service is great in that area. My aunt and my grandpa were both in the (military) service. His mother's china had (dinnerware) service for 8.

And if not, how do you express these other concepts?


1rjU9yOO

The first three are common uses of the word service in English. I have never heard the last one phrased that way, although I suppose it's a legal construction. We would typically say "serves eight" or "can serve eight".


PavelVlad23

Does it also mean " a public toilet / WC (water closet) " how my ro-esp dictionary says? or is the toilet in English the same with wash-room as how duolingo gives to choose.


rspreng

los servicios = bathrooms, toilets


markhewitt1978

I put "The toilets" which is correct. "The restroom" is exceptionally American English only. Many British English speakers would think it's some sort of room to have a rest in.


AuntieJenny

I'm a native US English speaker and I always chuckle to myself when I hear (or use) "restroom", as if "bathroom" is taboo and we want to be private about why we're going to use it.


elizadeux

It doesn't necessarily refer to the loo. Although there are signs stating "Los Servicios" for public toilets, I believe that servicio is a much more general term. It could be any kind of service: phone service, internet service, military service, service to your fellow humans, and so on.


aculady

There are places, such as large department stores, where the women's restroom actually has a sofa for sitting on and resting. They are not commonly seen much anymore.


Carol870492

??A previous sentence used "El servicio" but the hint said washroom or bathroom. It counted as correct, but here you say it means service???


DoubleLingot

How do you say 'The service stinks and the toilet too!' in Spanish?


MMarie116

The audio does not sound like servicio.. it sounds like cervito


JacksonFer268321

I had a similar problem. To me it almost sounded like "cerveza."


mprdo

Also can mean "bathroom/toilet" as at a gas station or similar. 04Dec16


Jack105091

Why “public toilets"


elizadeux

If for some reason, you needed to discuss the actual toilet in your home in Spanish, it would be called "inodoro" for the toilet bowl itself. To talk about the room in your home in which this is located, I've usually heard "lavabo" or "baño." It's possible that there are some people who use the term "servicio" for the room inside their house that contains a toilet, but I haven't heard it used in that way.

On the other hand, it's common to see signs "Servicios Publicos" for public toilets/washrooms/restrooms. It's short for Servicios de Baños Publicos. Of course, they have toilets and not baths.


HarpoChico

I didn't dare put toilet. It's not American enough. But that's how I would normally translate this word in its plural form.


markhewitt1978

I put "The toilets" which is correct British English .


fezha

This could also mean toilet.


AuntieJenny

If I want to ask a patient "do you need to use the bathroom", is it correct to say "tiene que ir/usar el baño" or "tiene que ir/usar el servicio"? Are they interchangeable in a home/restaurant/hospital setting?


George_Gibson_77

I never thought about that before. If I were to use "el servicio" I would only use it if I were asking about a public restroom such as in a restaurant although I would probably use "baño' or "lavabo" instead. If I were in someone's home, I would only use "baño." In Mexico, Central and South America I have never heard anyone use "el servicio." I believe that in Spain you will also hear "aseos." That is more like asking "Where are the toilets." Although the word I most hear for toilet is inodoro.


jimmifrazier

Can this also mean a church service? Or just the type of service you get when visiting a shop? Also, at least in some parts of the world, you can take your "car in for a service" meaning maintenance.


George_Gibson_77

Yes, service can have many meanings. For example, as a noun, it can be used for: church service (servicio religioso), work provided (automobile, restaurant, etc.), organization (military, public), and a set of crockery. And I have seen it used to designate a public rest room. The verb servir also has many uses.


JAM4718

El servicio also means "the toilet" too, for those in the UK. Had been told that the word "el inodoro" would be understood, but it drew a blank response whilst we were visiting Barcelona.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.