"סוף סוף הם פותחים את בית הכנסת."

Translation:Finally they open the synagogue.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


SarahBerry17

To AhmedElkas19: כנסת by itself means assembly. So for the Knesset I think you would mostly see הכנסת. When you have בית הכנסת it means the house of assembly or more commonly, the synagogue. The word synagogue is from a Greek word also meaning meeting place. Google defines it as, "from Greek sunagōgē ‘meeting,’ from sun- ‘together’ + agein ‘bring.’"

February 17, 2017

AhmedElkas19

thank you so much .but I took the word from duolingo recommendation tips not from google translate

February 18, 2017

EitanAltsh

why not 'הבית כנסת?'

July 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

Because this is a construct state: when you add "ה" (as "the") to a construct state it's always to the second of the two word. So for example:

Birthday - יום הולדת

The birthday - יום ההולדת

To the birthday - ליום ההולדת

July 12, 2016

Leshonim

I heard that in colloquial use the definite article is sometimes appended to the first word and not the second. How true is that?

July 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

Oh, it's quite common, more often with the most used constructs (יום-הולדת, בית-ספר, בית-כנסת, בן-אדם etc.). I think "הבן אדם" for example is much more common than "בן האדם", and some people even write "בצפר" or "יומולדת" (though this is especially prevalent online).

July 13, 2016

NoamKriten

It's important to note that this is wrong Hebrew (although commonly used)

March 2, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Oh, בֵּצֵפֶר took a while until I recognised it :-))

October 6, 2018

Simpotato123

Would be nice if they accepted "shul" for beit knesset as well.

March 18, 2017

tomerisrael

At last

October 15, 2016

AhmedElkas19

you make guidance for the Knesset and it is not right????

February 15, 2017

NoamKriten

What was the guidance?

בית כנסת

is a noun that only works with both words together. By themselves, each word has it's own meaning.

March 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.