"סוף סוף הם פותחים את בית הכנסת."

Translation:Finally they open the synagogue.

July 12, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

To AhmedElkas19: כנסת by itself means assembly. So for the Knesset I think you would mostly see הכנסת. When you have בית הכנסת it means the house of assembly or more commonly, the synagogue. The word synagogue is from a Greek word also meaning meeting place. Google defines it as, "from Greek sunagōgē ‘meeting,’ from sun- ‘together’ + agein ‘bring.’"


AhmedElkas19

thank you so much .but I took the word from duolingo recommendation tips not from google translate


KarinHepne

Yes! I hope the law will allow my shul to open soon (If you are a person reading this from the far future this was made during the COVID-19 pandemic)


Simpotato123

Would be nice if they accepted "shul" for beit knesset as well.


BG8aa

that is Yiddish, not English though


EitanAltsh

why not 'הבית כנסת?'


radagastthebrown

Because this is a construct state: when you add "ה" (as "the") to a construct state it's always to the second of the two word. So for example:

Birthday - יום הולדת

The birthday - יום ההולדת

To the birthday - ליום ההולדת


Leshonim

I heard that in colloquial use the definite article is sometimes appended to the first word and not the second. How true is that?


radagastthebrown

Oh, it's quite common, more often with the most used constructs (יום-הולדת, בית-ספר, בית-כנסת, בן-אדם etc.). I think "הבן אדם" for example is much more common than "בן האדם", and some people even write "בצפר" or "יומולדת" (though this is especially prevalent online).


NoamKriten

It's important to note that this is wrong Hebrew (although commonly used)


IngeborgHa14

Oh, בֵּצֵפֶר took a while until I recognised it :-))


Eykanal

Can סוף סוף also mean "in the end"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, for this I like the nice expression בְּסוֹפוֹ שֶׁל דָּבָר. But anyway, I think finally and in the end are quasi synonyms in English.


BG8aa

It does not sound awkward to me but I am not native


7l8q2

Not yet actually, we are still social distancing!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.