"O't ti'n gweithio ddoe?"

Translation:Were you working yesterday?

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


HaroldWonh

Won't this translate into the simple past ("Did you work yesterday?")? Does it need the continuous form?

July 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm, the o'n, o't etc words mostly translate into "was/were" whereas "did" would be more "Wnaethot ti gweithio ddoe?" or "Gweithiot ti ddoe?".

July 12, 2016

HaroldWonh

Right, thanks. That's tricky, because of course there isn't really a difference between the two English forms.

July 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The difference in Welsh between the two forms is the implied length of time associated with the sentence.

O't ti'n gweithio ddoe = were you working yesterday?, this implies either all the working day or a significant part of it.

'Weithiot ti ddoe' (or the North Wales forms above) = did you work yesterday? can mean either the working day or one instance of work.

July 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.