1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bank?"

"Where is the bank?"

Translation:Hol van a bank?

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


HeruMornie

"Where is the bank" is more like "hol [van] a bank". "Hol áll a bank" is as strange and unnatural without context as "where stands the bank". If we are speaking a specific building that happens to function as bank, it may be correct (the bank stands at the corner of the main square – a bank a főtér sarkán áll), de így sokkal inkább megtévesztő, mint hasznos.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Hol van a bank?" is accepted as correct.


Kathy979841

This means where is the bank standing which doesnt translate as where is the bank really


Tobias238481

Hol áll seems to be not common.


Kathy979841

No van to pick but all means stand not really where is I agree

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.