"Where is the bank?"

Translation:Hol van a bank?

July 12, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeruMornie

"Where is the bank" is more like "hol [van] a bank". "Hol áll a bank" is as strange and unnatural without context as "where stands the bank". If we are speaking a specific building that happens to function as bank, it may be correct (the bank stands at the corner of the main square – a bank a főtér sarkán áll), de így sokkal inkább megtévesztő, mint hasznos.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Hol van a bank?" is accepted as correct.


Kathy979841

This means where is the bank standing which doesnt translate as where is the bank really


Kathy979841

No van to pick but all means stand not really where is I agree


Tobias238481

Hol áll seems to be not common.


paulguk

"Hol a bank van?" was not accepted. Why?


jzsuzsi

Keep "hol van" as one unit, and do not separate it.

Hol van a bank? / A bank hol van? are fine.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.