"Bislang ging es gut."

Translation:So far it went well.

1/31/2013, 2:14:33 PM

6 Comments


Jea85

"So far it went good." - Sagt man das so im Englischen?

1/31/2013, 2:14:33 PM

Hohenems

Nein. "So far it's going well".

1/31/2013, 2:51:07 PM

VaterGut

ist das Deutsch korrekt? "bislang" + 'ging'?

4/4/2013, 3:14:13 PM

Soglio

In English, "good" is the adjective, "well" is the adverb.

4/21/2013, 6:58:19 PM

dvdtknsn

"Till now it is going well" wasn't accepted. However, "Till now it went well" is a suggested answer, which I think sounds weird.

5/17/2013, 4:15:05 PM

Soglio

It sounds OK to me: "It went well until now," "Until now it has gone well," and so on. The German sentence is past tense--"ging," not "geht." The implication in English, at least, is that everything was going swimmingly, and then, wham!

5/17/2013, 4:21:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.