1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bislang ging es gut."

"Bislang ging es gut."

Translation:So far it went well.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


Jea85

"So far it went good." - Sagt man das so im Englischen?


Hohenems

Nein. "So far it's going well".


VaterGut

ist das Deutsch korrekt? "bislang" + 'ging'?


Soglio

In English, "good" is the adjective, "well" is the adverb.


dvdtknsn

"Till now it is going well" wasn't accepted. However, "Till now it went well" is a suggested answer, which I think sounds weird.


Soglio

It sounds OK to me: "It went well until now," "Until now it has gone well," and so on. The German sentence is past tense--"ging," not "geht." The implication in English, at least, is that everything was going swimmingly, and then, wham!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.