1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המדריך שולח מייל לבית המלון."

"המדריך שולח מייל לבית המלון."

Translation:The guide sends an e-mail to the hotel.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


BezalelP

The official translation for "email" is דואר אלקטרוני (literally "electronic mail") or in short דואל (pronounced do-al).


AlmogL

Do you actually use דואל or know anyone who does? I'm just curious.


BezalelP

I use it, but mostly in writing (דואל או הודעת דואל). In conversations it's usually "מייל".


zemblance

you suggest 'mail' (not email) but mark it wrong when i use it


ChayaDoppelt

Because מייל means email. Mail is דואר.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.