"המדריך שולח מייל לבית המלון."

Translation:The guide sends an e-mail to the hotel.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


BezalelP

The official translation for "email" is דואר אלקטרוני (literally "electronic mail") or in short דואל (pronounced do-al).

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Do you actually use דואל or know anyone who does? I'm just curious.

July 12, 2016

BezalelP

I use it, but mostly in writing (דואל או הודעת דואל). In conversations it's usually "מייל".

July 12, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

דוא"ל

May 24, 2018

zemblance

you suggest 'mail' (not email) but mark it wrong when i use it

August 1, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Because מייל means email. Mail is דואר.

May 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.