1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who are the secretaries?"

"Who are the secretaries?"

Translation:Kik a titkárok?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Could one say "kik vannak a titkárnők" ?


Elcsike

no, you don't use the verb "lenni" in 3rd person singular or plural in these cases. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16545319


countvlad

what is the difference between titkárnők and titkárok. both were given as solutions


mizinamo

One is the plural of titkárnő, the other is the plural of titkár.

titkárnő is a compound of titkár and "woman" and refers specifically to a female secretary.


countvlad

kösönöm. It should have clicked when seeing the nő. Of course.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.