"Who are the secretaries?"

Translation:Kik a titkárnők?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Could one say "kik vannak a titkárnők" ?

September 10, 2016

Heroldnek

Same question...

November 7, 2016

Elcsike

no, you don't use the verb "lenni" in 3rd person singular or plural in these cases. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16545319

February 21, 2017

countvlad

what is the difference between titkárnők and titkárok. both were given as solutions

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

One is the plural of titkárnő, the other is the plural of titkár.

titkárnő is a compound of titkár and "woman" and refers specifically to a female secretary.

July 12, 2016

countvlad

kösönöm. It should have clicked when seeing the nő. Of course.

July 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.