1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a conservative Dani…

"I am not a conservative Danish person."

Translation:Tôi không phải là một người Đan Mạch bảo thủ.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Bluthund

Aren't "conservative" and "Danish" switched in the correct translation? Or is "Danish person" in general "người đan mạch" and "conservative" to be appended as an adjective?


TehVanarch

Người Đan Mạch = Danish (person). The descriptor "conservative" must be placed after that.


ckhadung

The tip is to translate the noun with all of its adjective in a reversed order, so "person" -> "Danish" -> "conservative".


Thomas457134

Thank you Ckhadung for your help. My exact question.


Thomas457134

I put "không là" but the correct response was "không phải" maybe someone has a link?


Peter536150

Same with me


AnLxoP

i'am not very sure but if the clause is... negative or kind of that, they usually use 'không phải'


AnhCaKien

Yiu will never day "Không là" you would say "Không phải là" i dont know why but that is how it is


StewartMM

Why is "một người bảo thủ Đan Mạch' marked wrong?


GiaLang3

Trong tiếng Việt, bạn phải viết danh từ + tính từ : "người" [gì] + [mang tính] "bảo thủ" (tính từ). Vì thế, bạn phải viết "người Đan Mạch bảo thủ" ; hoặc "người đàn ông bảo thủ" không thể viết "người bảo thủ đàn ông" (!)

~ In Vietnamese, you have to write n+ adj : "người" [what] + [tobe] "bảo thủ" (adj). So, you have to write người Đan Mạch bảo thủ" ; or "người đàn ông bảo thủ" you can not write "người bảo thủ đàn ông" (!)


StewartMM

Now I have been repeated zapped for saỵing "I/he/she/they/you...is/are...*một...người (nationality inserted). So here I am a good, chastened, boy and omit 'một-- and then get zapped.

Example: Tôi là người Canada PLEASE, either một should be accepted in all (my suspicion), should not be accepted in any, or this should be explained.

bump. If "tôi là ngươi Bỉ' and "tôi là người Mỹ" and "tôi là người Canada" all mean "I am a Belgium", "I am an American", and "I am a Canadian" --all without một-- then why when I omit một above do I get zapped?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.