"I am not a conservative Danish person."

Translation:Tôi không phải là một người Đan Mạch bảo thủ.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Aren't "conservative" and "Danish" switched in the correct translation? Or is "Danish person" in general "người đan mạch" and "conservative" to be appended as an adjective?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Người Đan Mạch = Danish (person). The descriptor "conservative" must be placed after that.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

The tip is to translate the noun with all of its adjective in a reversed order, so "person" -> "Danish" -> "conservative".

2 years ago

Thomas457134

Thank you Ckhadung for your help. My exact question.

8 months ago

Thomas457134

I put "không là" but the correct response was "không phải" maybe someone has a link?

8 months ago

Peter536150

Same with me

6 months ago

AnLxoP
AnLxoP

i'am not very sure but if the clause is... negative or kind of that, they usually use 'không phải'

3 months ago

StewartMM

Why is "một người bảo thủ Đan Mạch' marked wrong?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.