1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a conservative Dani…

"I am not a conservative Danish person."

Translation:Tôi không phải là một người Đan Mạch bảo thủ.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bluthund

Aren't "conservative" and "Danish" switched in the correct translation? Or is "Danish person" in general "người đan mạch" and "conservative" to be appended as an adjective?

July 12, 2016

TehVanarch

Người Đan Mạch = Danish (person). The descriptor "conservative" must be placed after that.

July 13, 2016

ckhadung

The tip is to translate the noun with all of its adjective in a reversed order, so "person" -> "Danish" -> "conservative".

July 14, 2016

Thomas457134

Thank you Ckhadung for your help. My exact question.

May 2, 2018

Thomas457134

I put "không là" but the correct response was "không phải" maybe someone has a link?

May 2, 2018

Peter536150

Same with me

June 23, 2018

AnLxoP

i'am not very sure but if the clause is... negative or kind of that, they usually use 'không phải'

September 22, 2018

StewartMM

Why is "một người bảo thủ Đan Mạch' marked wrong?

September 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.