"המלצרים מתכוננים לחתונה."

Translation:The waiters are preparing for the wedding.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


Yitzchok3

Difference between להתכונן and להכין?

July 12, 2016

airelibre

Prepare oneself versus prepare something else.

אני מתכונן ל I'm getting ready for

I prepare the food אני מכין את האוכל

July 12, 2016

zemblance

why isn't planning accepted?

July 17, 2016

Hamutaltul

planning - מתכננים (as if they set the plans for the wedding)

July 19, 2017

gbauhr

I hear "lachatuna", so shouldn't it be "for THE wedding"?

May 1, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I think in this case THE wedding and A wedding sound similar, because the first would have qames, and the second would have pathach, under the ל. These two vowels sound similar.

March 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In modern Hebrew they even sound, alas, exactly the same.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.