1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלצרים מתכוננים לחתונה."

"המלצרים מתכוננים לחתונה."

Translation:The waiters are preparing for the wedding.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


Yitzchok3

Difference between להתכונן and להכין?


airelibre

Prepare oneself versus prepare something else.

אני מתכונן ל I'm getting ready for

I prepare the food אני מכין את האוכל


zemblance

why isn't planning accepted?


Hamutaltul

planning - מתכננים (as if they set the plans for the wedding)


gbauhr

I hear "lachatuna", so shouldn't it be "for THE wedding"?


ChickenRunner02

I think in this case THE wedding and A wedding sound similar, because the first would have qames, and the second would have pathach, under the ל. These two vowels sound similar.


IngeborgHa14

In modern Hebrew they even sound, alas, exactly the same.


ShiloGeva

But no-one talks like that, People will distinguish between the meanings by saying one with an /a/ sound (the) and the second with an /e/ sound (Shva). no one knows that the ח gets Hataf Patach and therefore you should change the Nikud of the Lamed...


ChickenRunner02

Ingeborg, I've been wondering for ages, what is the most historically accurate pronunciation of qames? /ɑ/ or /ɔ/ or /ɒ/?


ShiloGeva

In Israelic Hebrew its definitely /a/ sound. The bottom frontal one.


ָ = ַַ = ֲ = /a/


The Ashchenazi pronunciation is more close to /o/ but in the biblical Hebrew it was a kind of long /a/ maybe closer to the /o/ than the patach. These issue is in dispute, but no argue about the modern pronunciation....


IngeborgHa14

Well, there are many opinions, but a symmetrical system of the Naqdanim with two es and two os (one open [ɛ]/[​ɔ] and one closed [e]/[o]) seems rather stable and possible, like in Italian and French. The Tiberian קָמָץ is a merger of two Proto-Semitic vowels: short /a/ (דָּבָר < dabar) and short /u/ (כׇּל־ < kull). It is probable that these two had the same timbre, when the Tiberian Niqqud was added, the double pronunciation we use is old nontheless. Indication for the merger are word plays like יְחַלֵּץ עָנִי בְעָנְיוֹ Job 36.15, indication for the distinction is the Qumranic orthography, where ONLY originally short /u/ is sometimes written plene: בתומכי, i.e. בְּתׇמכִי. An argument for general open-mid back /ɔ/ (your second one) is the euphonic dagesh: לְכָה־נָּא analogous to forms like נַכֶּה־בּוֹ as a sharp unaccented syllable.


ShiloGeva

Though I learned Hebrew language for my B.A., I still didn't get your final conclusion. And correct me if I'm wrong - it was long /a/ for the Kamaz not short.... Short /a/ is Patach..


IngeborgHa14

No, with long /a/ happened the Canaanite shift: שָׁלוֹם but original سلام (salām), or טוֹב for Aramaic טָב. When discussing קָמָץ, I thought the Tiberian stage of pronunciation was meant, where the vovel signs only indicate vowel quality, not length, as lenght has become purly allophonic: all short vowels in stressed syllables and open pretonic had lengthened. As for the example with the euphonic dagesh, next to the good argument that the vowel in כָּה should not change, when forming a closed, unstressed syllable כָּן with the dagesh of נָא to be still recognisable, the argument here for the exact quality of the phoneme, Chicenrunner has asked for, is maybe a weak one. If I understand it correctly (something is still strange with the opposition of a closed ạ and a close a̧), these cases with a dagesh euphonicus happen with the open one of vowel pair (cf. practically always הִנֵּה־נָא, but a close variety such as ạ would be rather unnatural just like the closed vowels ẹ and ọ.


Theresa754142

Ha-meltsarim mitkonenim la-khatuna.

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.