1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego hobby to geografia."

"Jego hobby to geografia."

Translation:His hobby is geography.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


Jellei

A bit. "hobby" should be pronounced more like 'hobbi', and the double b does sound strange indeed.


wiktorka234

Does "hobby" ever change form in Polish, or does it stay the same always?


immery

the noun stays the same. Adjective is hobbistyczny and acts like all adjectives.


BartoszKod1

Geography is his hobby is not acceptable???


Jellei

The subject is different. In "Jego hobby to geografia", 'geography' is a new piece of information, not something you knew from the beginning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.