"Is it your wallet?"

Translation:Czy to twój portfel?

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


MungoNash

Why is "Czy to twoja portfel" incorrect?

July 12, 2016

immery

words like twój, wasz act like adjectives- the gender number and case have to match.

portfel is masculine noun, here in nominative case, so you need to use singular masculine nominative version - twój, wasz.

take the look on the table

July 12, 2016

Stephen678610

If portfel is masculine, why isnt ten accepted?

January 12, 2018

Jellei

"to" here is not a determiner ("this wallet"), it serves as the subject of the sentence ("Is [it/this/that] your wallet?")

January 12, 2018

Francois552022

Why is "czy jest twoj portfel" i thought it was one or the other?

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.