"Ezek szép és új hűtők."

Translation:These are beautiful and new fridges.

2 years ago

9 Comments


gullffwr
gullffwr

I'm really getting frustrated with trying to guess whether "nice" is going to be accepted or not. Obviously here it was the more natural choice, but in the past many sentences where one would also use "nice" have required "beautiful".

2 years ago

hanga22
hanga22

As I remember in the English from Hungarian course "nice" was always accepted as the translation of "szép", I used it a lot as it is much shorter than "beautiful":)

2 years ago

ezzy_z
ezzy_z

Ditto! And that fridge is accepted whereas refrigerator isn't?!?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The course is still in beta, there are many correct solutions that aren't accepted, but you can help if you report them.

2 years ago

ezzy_z
ezzy_z

I have been reporting errors, consistently. It is rather unfair of you to downvote comments that you deem critical.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I don't downvote them because I deem them critical, but because I deem them clutter. But I'm (honestly) sorry if it seems rude of me.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

In English we’d say ‘new and beautiful’. This sounds awkward.

What is the order of adjectives in Hungarian?

2 years ago

Rhiannon498173

It counts the word refrigerators as wrong???

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

--------- it kicked out nice (for sze'p ) but not refrigerators . . .

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.