"Ezek szép és új hűtők."

Translation:These are beautiful and new fridges.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


gullffwr

I'm really getting frustrated with trying to guess whether "nice" is going to be accepted or not. Obviously here it was the more natural choice, but in the past many sentences where one would also use "nice" have required "beautiful".

July 12, 2016

hanga22

As I remember in the English from Hungarian course "nice" was always accepted as the translation of "szép", I used it a lot as it is much shorter than "beautiful":)

July 12, 2016

ezzy_z

Ditto! And that fridge is accepted whereas refrigerator isn't?!?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

The course is still in beta, there are many correct solutions that aren't accepted, but you can help if you report them.

July 14, 2016

ezzy_z

I have been reporting errors, consistently. It is rather unfair of you to downvote comments that you deem critical.

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

I don't downvote them because I deem them critical, but because I deem them clutter. But I'm (honestly) sorry if it seems rude of me.

July 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

In English we’d say ‘new and beautiful’. This sounds awkward.

What is the order of adjectives in Hungarian?

September 24, 2016

Rhiannon498173

It counts the word refrigerators as wrong???

May 15, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- it kicked out nice (for sze'p ) but not refrigerators . . .

July 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.