1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek szép és új hűtők."

"Ezek szép és új hűtők."

Translation:These are beautiful and new fridges.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


gullffwr

I'm really getting frustrated with trying to guess whether "nice" is going to be accepted or not. Obviously here it was the more natural choice, but in the past many sentences where one would also use "nice" have required "beautiful".


hanga22

As I remember in the English from Hungarian course "nice" was always accepted as the translation of "szép", I used it a lot as it is much shorter than "beautiful":)


birdfishy

When I was in school (in the early sixties - ouch), we were told, "Never use 'nice' unless you mean 'nice'"! We were told that "nice" means "precise", as in "a nice distinction". I realise that many things change through time, in languages.


ezzy_z

Ditto! And that fridge is accepted whereas refrigerator isn't?!?


Shamarth

The course is still in beta, there are many correct solutions that aren't accepted, but you can help if you report them.


ezzy_z

I have been reporting errors, consistently. It is rather unfair of you to downvote comments that you deem critical.


Shamarth

I don't downvote them because I deem them critical, but because I deem them clutter. But I'm (honestly) sorry if it seems rude of me.


birdfishy

To me as a native English speaker, it sounds natural to say, "beautiful new fridges" (omitting the "and"). Do any native speakers agree with me?


AnCatDubh

In English we’d say ‘new and beautiful’. This sounds awkward.

What is the order of adjectives in Hungarian?


Rhiannon498173

It counts the word refrigerators as wrong???


BigWayne19

--------- it kicked out nice (for sze'p ) but not refrigerators . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.