"Zokni és szandál?"

Translation:Socks and sandals?

2 years ago

33 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Oh, dear Jesus...

2 years ago

AljosaMand

I opened the comment section just to see the response to this fashion controversy, was not disappointed

1 year ago

JanTatouse

This will be the most common sentence in the Czech course. Sadly it's a national tradition. Hungarians have better clothing habits on average.

2 years ago

asuntree

I want to have a buttom to like the sentence!))

2 years ago

Shamarth

If you access the sentence discussion from somewhere else than the lessons and practice (for example through the notification of me replying to your comment), you can upvote the sentence itself. :)

2 years ago

zexito_

Zokni és szandál? Ewwww, persze hogy nem!!!!

2 years ago

Arcaeca

Sajnos apam nem érti ezt >_< (I hope I didn't mangle that too badly...)

2 years ago

zexito_

Apád? :O

2 years ago

Snuffkin_

I am Polish and I approve it.

1 year ago

monamaa1

scandals!

1 year ago

mjaindl

How do you know if it's singular or plural?

2 years ago

Werrettich

Context only, the form zokni is both singular and plural

2 years ago

RyagonIV

That's not quite exact. The grammatical plural of zokni is indeed zoknik, but that implies that you talk about multiple pairs of socks.
In general, if you talk about something that usually comes in pairs, you use the singular word in Hungarian.

2 years ago

Werrettich

Ok, thank you for this remark. The Hu-Ger course on Memrise only says that zokni can be both a single sock and socks so I wasn't aware it´s different with multiple pairs.

2 years ago

sky_venom

We say 'fél pár zokni' if we want to clarify that it's just one sock, and the other half is missing. The same with fél pár cipő, etc

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

Okay BUT this is correct too: “Találtam egy kis kék zoknit a mosodában.”

5 months ago

sky_venom

@zsuzsi: yes, that is correct, although it doesn't clarify if that is one piece or a pair. In that context, we'll assume that it's one single piece that got left behind.

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

@sky_venom köszi!

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

@sky_venom So how would you clarify egy (1) in this sentence?

5 months ago

sky_venom

@zsuzsi: I think I wouldn't, to keep the sentence comprehensible. Probably the sock is in your hand, so they can see that it is one, and small and blue are more important to describe it. But you can say 'találtam egy fél pár kicsi kék zoknit a mosodában'.

On the other hand, if I've lost that sock and went to look for it, I'd certainly specify if it's a pair or half a pair. Like this:

Talált valaki egy fél pár/egy pár kicsi kék zoknit?

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

@sky_venom

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

Same as in english

9 months ago

JMaxGlobal

Not surprising that this fashion disaster raises a question. Likely we are discussing someone wearing sandals with a pair of "féhér (white) zokni"! Unbearably ugly. Thanks for the smile. Now back to work.

2 years ago

germanwannabee

Weiße Socken...warum nicht...? *tosses rag over feet, smirks :]

2 years ago

snosage

I like the little tinge of amazed horror in her voice.

1 year ago

ace_of_aces

Lol this is completely normal in the Pacific Northwest! I don't see the big deal

1 year ago

staplesnout

What is the reason behind prohibiting wearing this?

2 years ago

Riccardo53403

In Southern Europe countries this is considered ridicolous, clownish, ugly. But there is a way that is considered even worse: white socks with sandals!

1 year ago

staplesnout

Well, I think skinny jeans are much worse.

1 year ago

Werrettich

Wouldn't that be rather "zokni szandálval?"

2 years ago

RyagonIV

"Socks with sandals" would be zokni szandállal. The 'v' of the -val suffix (almost) always gets assimilated.

2 years ago

Riccardo53403

The answer is: NO! NEVER! Only North Europeans can make such a disgusting match!

1 year ago

Judit294350

I'm a computer programmer - standard fare

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.