1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zokni és szandál?"

"Zokni és szandál?"

Translation:Socks and sandals?

July 12, 2016

42 Comments


AljosaMand

I opened the comment section just to see the response to this fashion controversy, was not disappointed


JanTatouse

This will be the most common sentence in the Czech course. Sadly it's a national tradition. Hungarians have better clothing habits on average.


Pivo302

To je pravda. Češi to takhle nosí.


hb433

And there was a fashion police for this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9fq7motlhw

(Warpigs - Szandál @ 1997)


asuntree

I want to have a buttom to like the sentence!))


Shamarth

If you access the sentence discussion from somewhere else than the lessons and practice (for example through the notification of me replying to your comment), you can upvote the sentence itself. :)


zexito_

Zokni és szandál? Ewwww, persze hogy nem!!!!


Arcaeca

Sajnos apam nem érti ezt >_< (I hope I didn't mangle that too badly...)


Imre565437

Why not? He is right, fights the fashion nazis :)


Snuffkin_

I am Polish and I approve it.


JMaxGlobal

Not surprising that this fashion disaster raises a question. Likely we are discussing someone wearing sandals with a pair of "féhér (white) zokni"! Unbearably ugly. Thanks for the smile. Now back to work.


germanwannabee

Weiße Socken...warum nicht...? *tosses rag over feet, smirks :]


woozlification

I like the little tinge of amazed horror in her voice.


mjaindl

How do you know if it's singular or plural?


Werrettich

Context only, the form zokni is both singular and plural


RyagonIV

That's not quite exact. The grammatical plural of zokni is indeed zoknik, but that implies that you talk about multiple pairs of socks.
In general, if you talk about something that usually comes in pairs, you use the singular word in Hungarian.


Werrettich

Ok, thank you for this remark. The Hu-Ger course on Memrise only says that zokni can be both a single sock and socks so I wasn't aware it´s different with multiple pairs.


[deactivated user]

    We say 'fél pár zokni' if we want to clarify that it's just one sock, and the other half is missing. The same with fél pár cipő, etc


    [deactivated user]

      @zsuzsi: yes, that is correct, although it doesn't clarify if that is one piece or a pair. In that context, we'll assume that it's one single piece that got left behind.


Zsuzsi97194

      @sky_venom köszi!


Zsuzsi97194

      Okay BUT this is correct too: “Találtam egy kis kék zoknit a mosodában.”


      [deactivated user]

        @zsuzsi: I think I wouldn't, to keep the sentence comprehensible. Probably the sock is in your hand, so they can see that it is one, and small and blue are more important to describe it. But you can say 'találtam egy fél pár kicsi kék zoknit a mosodában'.

        On the other hand, if I've lost that sock and went to look for it, I'd certainly specify if it's a pair or half a pair. Like this:

        Talált valaki egy fél pár/egy pár kicsi kék zoknit?


Zsuzsi97194

        @sky_venom So how would you clarify egy (1) in this sentence?


Zsuzsi97194

        Same as in english


denisvizi

        Thank you kindly for this explanation, i have been struggling with sin/plu of nouns that usually come in pairs


ace_of_aces

        Lol this is completely normal in the Pacific Northwest! I don't see the big deal


staplesnout

        What is the reason behind prohibiting wearing this?


Riccardo53403

        In Southern Europe countries this is considered ridicolous, clownish, ugly. But there is a way that is considered even worse: white socks with sandals!


staplesnout

        Well, I think skinny jeans are much worse.


Harold77079

        what other words have similar singular/plural duplicitous meanings? In English pants is one or more than one - you cannot have a pant. what about die.dice - doboskocka (k) (sp?)??? gloves?


RyagonIV

        Anything that typically comes in pairs uses the singular form in Hungarian when you talk about a pair of them:

        • zokni - one sock; a pair of socks
        • kesztyű - one glove; a pair of gloves
        • láb - one leg/foot; a pair of legs/feet
        • szem - one eye; a pair of eyes
        • nadrág - a pair of pants
        • olló - a pair of scissors

        Gyönyörű kék szeme volt. - She had beautiful blue eyes.

        Multiple dice are usually kocskák.


jzsuzsi

        dice - kockák, dobókockák

        one die - kocka, dobókocka

        actually, kocka means cube, so dobókocka = trowing cube


AlexPhysique

        Russian style in Turkey lol)


kwhalen

        Somebody call the fashion police!


Werrettich

        Wouldn't that be rather "zokni szandálval?"


RyagonIV

        "Socks with sandals" would be zokni szandállal. The 'v' of the -val suffix (almost) always gets assimilated.


Charmian280720

        Why not zoknik és szandálak?


GregWood15

        If you consider them as a single pair of each (per person), then the Hungarian is singular.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.