"Zokni és szandál?"

Translation:Socks and sandals?

July 12, 2016

33 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Oh, dear Jesus...

July 20, 2016

AljosaMand

I opened the comment section just to see the response to this fashion controversy, was not disappointed

February 28, 2017

JanTatouse

This will be the most common sentence in the Czech course. Sadly it's a national tradition. Hungarians have better clothing habits on average.

August 30, 2016

hb433

And there was a fashion police for this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9fq7motlhw

(Warpigs - Szandál @ 1997)

April 15, 2019

Pivo302

To je pravda. Češi to takhle nosí.

June 23, 2019

asuntree

I want to have a buttom to like the sentence!))

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

If you access the sentence discussion from somewhere else than the lessons and practice (for example through the notification of me replying to your comment), you can upvote the sentence itself. :)

July 30, 2016

zexito_

Zokni és szandál? Ewwww, persze hogy nem!!!!

July 21, 2016

Arcaeca

Sajnos apam nem érti ezt >_< (I hope I didn't mangle that too badly...)

July 27, 2016

zexito_

Apád? :O

July 27, 2016

Snuffkin_

I am Polish and I approve it.

May 3, 2017

mjaindl

How do you know if it's singular or plural?

September 8, 2016

Werrettich

Context only, the form zokni is both singular and plural

September 10, 2016

RyagonIV

That's not quite exact. The grammatical plural of zokni is indeed zoknik, but that implies that you talk about multiple pairs of socks.
In general, if you talk about something that usually comes in pairs, you use the singular word in Hungarian.

September 30, 2016

Werrettich

Ok, thank you for this remark. The Hu-Ger course on Memrise only says that zokni can be both a single sock and socks so I wasn't aware it´s different with multiple pairs.

October 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We say 'fél pár zokni' if we want to clarify that it's just one sock, and the other half is missing. The same with fél pár cipő, etc

    September 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

    Okay BUT this is correct too: “Találtam egy kis kék zoknit a mosodában.”

    September 11, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      @zsuzsi: yes, that is correct, although it doesn't clarify if that is one piece or a pair. In that context, we'll assume that it's one single piece that got left behind.

      September 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

      @sky_venom köszi!

      September 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

      @sky_venom So how would you clarify egy (1) in this sentence?

      September 11, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        @zsuzsi: I think I wouldn't, to keep the sentence comprehensible. Probably the sock is in your hand, so they can see that it is one, and small and blue are more important to describe it. But you can say 'találtam egy fél pár kicsi kék zoknit a mosodában'.

        On the other hand, if I've lost that sock and went to look for it, I'd certainly specify if it's a pair or half a pair. Like this:

        Talált valaki egy fél pár/egy pár kicsi kék zoknit?

        September 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

        @sky_venom

        September 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

        Same as in english

        April 28, 2018

monamaa1

        scandals!

        May 9, 2017

JMaxGlobal

        Not surprising that this fashion disaster raises a question. Likely we are discussing someone wearing sandals with a pair of "féhér (white) zokni"! Unbearably ugly. Thanks for the smile. Now back to work.

        January 9, 2017

germanwannabee

        Weiße Socken...warum nicht...? *tosses rag over feet, smirks :]

        January 27, 2017

ace_of_aces

        Lol this is completely normal in the Pacific Northwest! I don't see the big deal

        October 14, 2017

woozlification

        I like the little tinge of amazed horror in her voice.

        October 9, 2017

staplesnout

        What is the reason behind prohibiting wearing this?

        August 22, 2016

Riccardo53403

        In Southern Europe countries this is considered ridicolous, clownish, ugly. But there is a way that is considered even worse: white socks with sandals!

        September 13, 2017

staplesnout

        Well, I think skinny jeans are much worse.

        September 13, 2017

Werrettich

        Wouldn't that be rather "zokni szandálval?"

        September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

        "Socks with sandals" would be zokni szandállal. The 'v' of the -val suffix (almost) always gets assimilated.

        September 30, 2016
        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.