1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a régi autók angolok."

"Azok a régi autók angolok."

Translation:Those old cars are English.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


countvlad

How would you say: those are old English cars


Shamarth

"Azok régi angol autók"


mizinamo

It's köszönöm, by the way, with sz :)


Andrew2569

British and English are not interchangeable in English. Are they in Hungarian?


Shamarth

Well, angol is quite often used for British because people just don't care, but technically that's not correct. We have the word brit for British.


weitzhandler

Can an indefinite announcement also count here? I mean, can Azok a régi autók angolok be translated to Old cars are English targeting any old car?


AndyDuoHungarian

As far as I know, because of the "azok a" this sentence must be talking about THOSE old cars, not any old cars. If I'm not mistaken, the general form (what you wrote) would be "A régi autók angolok" without "azok" :)


Harold77079

The answer I put is exactly the same in English as your answer


DeborahGalambos

Why doesn't the translation " Those are old English cars." work?


mizinamo

Why doesn't the translation " Those are old English cars." work?

Because that's not what the Hungarian sentence means.

Your sentence would be Azok régi angol autók. rather than Azok a régi autók angolok = those old cars are English.


DeborahGalambos

Thank you for replying.


BariskaElise

in this case, you could also say British instead of English. "Those old cars are British"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.