"Azok a régi autók angolok."

Translation:Those old cars are English.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


countvlad

How would you say: those are old English cars

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

"Azok régi angol autók"

July 12, 2016

countvlad

kösönöm

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

It's köszönöm, by the way, with sz :)

July 13, 2016

countvlad

thanks

July 13, 2016

Andrew2569

British and English are not interchangeable in English. Are they in Hungarian?

January 11, 2017

Shamarth

Well, angol is quite often used for British because people just don't care, but technically that's not correct. We have the word brit for British.

January 12, 2017

Harold77079

The answer I put is exactly the same in English as your answer

October 12, 2017

weitzhandler

Can an indefinite announcement also count here? I mean, can Azok a régi autók angolok be translated to Old cars are English targeting any old car?

December 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.