"זה שלה."

Translation:This is hers.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


a.ak.t.j

How would it be different if we use "זה לה" instead of "זה שלה"??

August 28, 2016

Hamutaltul

this is her - זאת היא it's hers - זה שלה this is for her - זה בשבילה and זה לה is a wrong way saying "this is for her"

January 29, 2017

neriah23

I'm a beginner, but wouldn't that be "this is her" instead of "this is hers"?

September 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

If someone asked who is lady x. But if someone asked you where the lady's jacket is, you would say this is hers , aka possession. Or are you asking לה או שלה? If so never mind...

April 9, 2018

captainmax1

At the beginning of each lesson, under the different test activities, there is reading material. It is also accessible during the activity by pressing "Tips & Notes" in the top left of the screen.

Now, to answer your question... זה לה translates literally to this is her. I'm not 100% sure whether it would work as an answer to 'Can you point out who gave you that delicious muffin?', but I would assume it does.

October 25, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

I actually don't think the phrase זה לה works at all, in any context

May 31, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The problem is English. According to traditional Latin grammar categories you would have to say "who is she", but the Englishmen have lost the sense of case. When you say "Who is her", you do not really mean "whom" and at least "whose".

September 26, 2018

MacGyver630234

I don't find any reading material, or Tips & Notes. I searched the whole app, but there is nothing at all. All I have is this comment section that shows after each question. But I can't go back to it if I skipped it. I have to wait until the same question shows up again.

February 9, 2017

Hamutaltul

tips notes, as well reading material, you can find when you scroll down the page of every practice (I do not know about other, but that shows up only when I'm on the computer, and never when I'm on my cell phone).

you can get to the discuss section of every sentence if you'll write the original sentence at the search bar that appears when you click on the Discussion button, next to the duolingo logo, again, for me is shows up only when I ' m on the computer (just to clarify, when I wrote "original sentence" I meant the sentence you were asked to translate, for example, this discussion "original sentence" is "זה שלה").

the only big problem I have with the app is that I can't comment when I'm using it from the cell phone (I can get to the discussion section, but after clicking the post button I get a message that a problem occurred and my response was not published

@airelibre (I hope this tagging will help.. )

February 10, 2017

OmegaGmaster

Only desktop website has tips and notes. Apparently it was removed in the mobile website (TF?)

August 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

If you want the whole course tips and notes in one PDF it's https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

April 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

The whole course is here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

April 9, 2018

JoshuaBirm

''This'' זה מיותר

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.