1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה שלה."

"זה שלה."

Translation:This is hers.

July 12, 2016

20 Comments


MacGyver630234

I don't find any reading material, or Tips & Notes. I searched the whole app, but there is nothing at all. All I have is this comment section that shows after each question. But I can't go back to it if I skipped it. I have to wait until the same question shows up again.


Hamutaltul

tips notes, as well reading material, you can find when you scroll down the page of every practice (I do not know about other, but that shows up only when I'm on the computer, and never when I'm on my cell phone).

you can get to the discuss section of every sentence if you'll write the original sentence at the search bar that appears when you click on the Discussion button, next to the duolingo logo, again, for me is shows up only when I ' m on the computer (just to clarify, when I wrote "original sentence" I meant the sentence you were asked to translate, for example, this discussion "original sentence" is "זה שלה").

the only big problem I have with the app is that I can't comment when I'm using it from the cell phone (I can get to the discussion section, but after clicking the post button I get a message that a problem occurred and my response was not published

@airelibre (I hope this tagging will help.. )


OmegaGmaster

Only desktop website has tips and notes. Apparently it was removed in the mobile website (TF?)


TeribleT

If you want the whole course tips and notes in one PDF it's https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf


TeribleT

The whole course is here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew


a.ak.t.j

How would it be different if we use "זה לה" instead of "זה שלה"??


Hamutaltul

this is her - זאת היא it's hers - זה שלה this is for her - זה בשבילה and זה לה is a wrong way saying "this is for her"


neriah23

I'm a beginner, but wouldn't that be "this is her" instead of "this is hers"?


TeribleT

If someone asked who is lady x. But if someone asked you where the lady's jacket is, you would say this is hers , aka possession. Or are you asking לה או שלה? If so never mind...


captainmax1

At the beginning of each lesson, under the different test activities, there is reading material. It is also accessible during the activity by pressing "Tips & Notes" in the top left of the screen.

Now, to answer your question... זה לה translates literally to this is her. I'm not 100% sure whether it would work as an answer to 'Can you point out who gave you that delicious muffin?', but I would assume it does.


ChayaDoppelt

I actually don't think the phrase זה לה works at all, in any context


nateVONgreat

Just a quick example, I am going through a box of things and handing objects to a friend next to me, saying "this is for him, this is moshe's, + zeh lah, etc' "


IngeborgHa14

The problem is English. According to traditional Latin grammar categories you would have to say "who is she", but the Englishmen have lost the sense of case. When you say "Who is her", you do not really mean "whom" and at least "whose".


EllaDali

Is there any distinction in Hebrew between "this" and "that"? This is hers vs that is hers?


IngeborgHa14

Well, this distincion is not really made. There is a distal demonstrative adjective in a more formal style, הַכֶּ֫לֶב הַהוּא that dog, but for the demonstrative pronoun there is no alternative to זֶה.


YardenNB

One correction, ההוא for distal is not all that formal, it's used by any speaker in everyday life.


ChromateX

So you just stick ש before "to-pronouns" (לו, לה, לי) etc. to make possessive pronouns?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the construction זֶה שֶׁלָּהּ this is hers is something like this is, which is to her.


JoshuaBirm

''This'' זה מיותר


nateVONgreat

That is poor English. (If I understand your comment properly)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.