"Miben van az alma?"

Translation:What is the apple in?

2 years ago

8 Comments


RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

miben = in what = where (fig), right? like: "in what/which (place) is the apple"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's correct.

2 years ago

Harold77079

in should be in the front, but COULD be in the back of the sentence - In English we are taught you should avoid a preposition at the end of a sentence

8 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

In what is the apple? was marked wrong too. :-( Question to native English speakers: Is "what is the apple in" normal, spoken English?

1 year ago

jeliason

"In what is the apple" is technically more correct than "what is the apple in" because one should not end a sentence with a preposition. The latter is more common colloquially.

1 year ago

JimKille

It initially sounded a little odd to me, but you would hear it in American English. It sounds less "odd" if you say "What basket is the apple in?", "What room is the apple in?"......."In what is the apple?" is even more peculiar. (You could however insert a poetic pause between -what- and -is- to dramatically improve the syntax) This sentence also works with, "In what basket is the apple?", "In what room is the apple?"......

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

1 year ago

Judit294350

Yes - "what is the apple in" is normal, spoken English. There was a movement to have English match Latin grammar but this is pretty much discredited and even the Oxford English Grammar considers a deferred preposition the natural choice in many cases.

4 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.