"Miben van az alma?"

Translation:What is the apple in?

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


RO_4_PM

miben = in what = where (fig), right? like: "in what/which (place) is the apple"?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

That's correct.

July 12, 2016

Harold77079

in should be in the front, but COULD be in the back of the sentence - In English we are taught you should avoid a preposition at the end of a sentence

February 15, 2018

Christa687973

I didn't grew up with English-language, that's why it is sometimes a bit confusing, especially after a normal working day, when I am a bit tired... Dear Duolingo think about teaching Hungarian for Germanspeakings!!! Yes or yes? ;))

November 14, 2018

Krisbaudi

In what is the apple? was marked wrong too. :-( Question to native English speakers: Is "what is the apple in" normal, spoken English?

January 9, 2017

JimKille

It initially sounded a little odd to me, but you would hear it in American English. It sounds less "odd" if you say "What basket is the apple in?", "What room is the apple in?"......."In what is the apple?" is even more peculiar. (You could however insert a poetic pause between -what- and -is- to dramatically improve the syntax) This sentence also works with, "In what basket is the apple?", "In what room is the apple?"......

January 27, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

January 27, 2017

jeliason

"In what is the apple" is technically more correct than "what is the apple in" because one should not end a sentence with a preposition. The latter is more common colloquially.

March 2, 2017

MishaLavrov

It's only in Latin that a preposition is not something you should end a sentence with. It has never been a rule of English grammar except in the minds of overzealous grammar teachers.

March 22, 2019

Eva103140

I agree

January 19, 2019

Judit294350

Yes - "what is the apple in" is normal, spoken English. There was a movement to have English match Latin grammar but this is pretty much discredited and even the Oxford English Grammar considers a deferred preposition the natural choice in many cases.

September 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.