1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Miben van az alma?"

"Miben van az alma?"

Translation:What is the apple in?

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


RO_4_PM

miben = in what = where (fig), right? like: "in what/which (place) is the apple"?


Shamarth

That's correct.


Krisbaudi

In what is the apple? was marked wrong too. :-( Question to native English speakers: Is "what is the apple in" normal, spoken English?


JimKille

It initially sounded a little odd to me, but you would hear it in American English. It sounds less "odd" if you say "What basket is the apple in?", "What room is the apple in?"......."In what is the apple?" is even more peculiar. (You could however insert a poetic pause between -what- and -is- to dramatically improve the syntax) This sentence also works with, "In what basket is the apple?", "In what room is the apple?"......


jeliason

"In what is the apple" is technically more correct than "what is the apple in" because one should not end a sentence with a preposition. The latter is more common colloquially.


MishaLavrov

It's only in Latin that a preposition is not something you should end a sentence with. It has never been a rule of English grammar except in the minds of overzealous grammar teachers.


Judit294350

Yes - "what is the apple in" is normal, spoken English. There was a movement to have English match Latin grammar but this is pretty much discredited and even the Oxford English Grammar considers a deferred preposition the natural choice in many cases.


Harold77079

in should be in the front, but COULD be in the back of the sentence - In English we are taught you should avoid a preposition at the end of a sentence


Christa687973

I didn't grew up with English-language, that's why it is sometimes a bit confusing, especially after a normal working day, when I am a bit tired... Dear Duolingo think about teaching Hungarian for Germanspeakings!!! Yes or yes? ;))


Alex94823

I really like how it seems that you can put the suffixes after almost any type of word. In this case "miben" actually sounds really clever.


Judit294350

There are heaps of suffixes in Hungarian! Not only to denote place but also to change verbs into nouns, or nouns into verbs or other nouns.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.