1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The glass, is there water in…

"The glass, is there water in it?"

Translation:הכוס, יש בה מים?

July 12, 2016

19 Comments


TeribleT

Why can't you flip Ba and mayim?


shimkelevine

I ask the same question below.


ChaviGoura

It sounds about the same as saying "there is in it water" in English.


TalYariv

הכוס, האם יש מים בתוכה?


Eykanal

Why is this incorrect? That's what I wrote as well, the software marked it wrong.


AniOhevYayin

I think the preposition is simple ב instead of בתוך (+ pronoun). I think also that the preposition comes before the noun, although may be preference. But we would need a native speaker to help on this matter.


Yana846101

Is "כוס" feminine?


JWM6A

Where can word genders be found online?


Kingofearth23

Google "כוס זכר או נקבה" and a hebrew list of exceptions pops up. Zakhar is masculine and Nekevah is feminine.


AniOhevYayin

The grammatical gender of כוס has some fluctuation in the history of the Hebrew language, so it makes sense that it might cause some confusion today in Israeli Hebrew. In classical Hebrew, כוס is feminine but in rabbinic Hebrew it got treated as masculine for the purpose of agreement with adjectives, e.g., כוס ראשון (Pes 10.2). Source: Pérez Fernández, Intro Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 6. People think that Aramaic had an influence on this change of gender because כס in Aramaic (Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, כסא and כוסא Jewish Babylonian Aramaic) was masculine. On the word in Aramaic, see the Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon online at http://cal.huc.edu/ There's an important book on this topic: Malka Mushnik, The Gender Challenge of Hebrew (Brill, 2015). On p. 64 the author states that the preferred gender for nouns in MH is fem.


shimkelevine

Is there any difference between the above and 'יש מים בה'?


NatashaSha386361

The English is not at all the way native speakers use it.


shimkelevine

As a native speaker, I am not shocked by this - perhaps bcs I also speak French where this would be a common colloquial usage. But I could certainly imagine myself pointing to a glass and asking if there is water in it by saying "That glass - is there water in it?' What do other native speakers think?


Helen613612

As a stand-alone sentence, it's not very "polished" grammar. It sounds "unfinished".

As an example of a fragment of casual conversation it's quite typical (at least of British English.) We sometimes use half- sentences in informal conversations ....


AniOhevYayin

"in it" (referring back to הכוס = fem.)


Patria509536

Hay dos respuestas para The glass is there water in it? הכוס, יש מים בה הכוס, יש בה מים Cual es la correcta?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.