"The glass, is there water in it?"

Translation:הכוס, יש בה מים?

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


TalYariv

הכוס, האם יש מים בתוכה?

July 12, 2016

Eykanal

Why is this incorrect? That's what I wrote as well, the software marked it wrong.

July 12, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I think the preposition is simple ב instead of בתוך (+ pronoun). I think also that the preposition comes before the noun, although may be preference. But we would need a native speaker to help on this matter.

March 9, 2019

Yana846101

Is "כוס" feminine?

July 6, 2017

Hannah649004

Yes

July 26, 2017

JWM6A

Where can word genders be found online?

February 6, 2019

TeribleTeri

Why can't you flip Ba and mayim?

July 6, 2018

NatashaSha386361

The English is not at all the way native speakers use it.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.