"The glass, is there water in it?"

Translation:הכוס, יש בה מים?

July 12, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Why can't you flip Ba and mayim?


shimkelevine

I ask the same question below.


ChaviGoura

It sounds about the same as saying "there is in it water" in English.


TalYariv

הכוס, האם יש מים בתוכה?


Eykanal

Why is this incorrect? That's what I wrote as well, the software marked it wrong.


AniOhevYayin

I think the preposition is simple ב instead of בתוך (+ pronoun). I think also that the preposition comes before the noun, although may be preference. But we would need a native speaker to help on this matter.


Yana846101

Is "כוס" feminine?


JMZion

Where can word genders be found online?


JessiBasi

Google "כוס זכר או נקבה" and a hebrew list of exceptions pops up. Zakhar is masculine and Nekevah is feminine.


AniOhevYayin

The grammatical gender of כוס has some fluctuation in the history of the Hebrew language, so it makes sense that it might cause some confusion today in Israeli Hebrew. In classical Hebrew, כוס is feminine but in rabbinic Hebrew it got treated as masculine for the purpose of agreement with adjectives, e.g., כוס ראשון (Pes 10.2). Source: Pérez Fernández, Intro Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 6. People think that Aramaic had an influence on this change of gender because כס in Aramaic (Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, כסא and כוסא Jewish Babylonian Aramaic) was masculine. On the word in Aramaic, see the Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon online at http://cal.huc.edu/ There's an important book on this topic: Malka Mushnik, The Gender Challenge of Hebrew (Brill, 2015). On p. 64 the author states that the preferred gender for nouns in MH is fem.


shimkelevine

Is there any difference between the above and 'יש מים בה'?


Theresa754142

Ha-kos, yesh ba mayim?


AniOhevYayin

"in it" (referring back to הכוס = fem.)


Patria2402

Hay dos respuestas para The glass is there water in it? הכוס, יש מים בה הכוס, יש בה מים Cual es la correcta?


LornaSzefl

What's the problem with הכוס, האם יש בה מים?


Doniyor_Borohov

Who did this sentence no one speaks like that. אף אחד לא מדבר ככה מוזר מאוד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.