1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is he shouting?"

"Where is he shouting?"

Translation:Hol kiabál?

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


Katie368826

Why can't you say "hol ő kiabal?"


mizinamo

Because in general, the verb has to come right after the question word.


CecielBergers

Hi! Could it also be: Hol van kiabál? Is there a specific reason why "is" isnt translated?


mizinamo

The is here is only used as part of the English present continuous tense is shouting, not to indicate a location.

Hungarian doesn't have such a compound (two-word) present continuous tense, so is shouting and shouts end up the same: as simple present kiabál.


wolfleis

So sick,in Dutch you can translate kiabál to "kabaal"


Eric599017

Why not "Hol kiált"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.