"Where is he shouting?"

Translation:Hol kiabál?

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


Katie368826

Why can't you say "hol ő kiabal?"

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

Because in general, the verb has to come right after the question word.

October 17, 2016

Katie368826

ok thanks :)

October 17, 2016

CecielBergers

Hi! Could it also be: Hol van kiabál? Is there a specific reason why "is" isnt translated?

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

The is here is only used as part of the English present continuous tense is shouting, not to indicate a location.

Hungarian doesn't have such a compound (two-word) present continuous tense, so is shouting and shouts end up the same: as simple present kiabál.

July 12, 2016

CecielBergers

Köszönöm!

July 12, 2016

wolfleis

So sick,in Dutch you can translate kiabál to "kabaal"

December 19, 2016

Eric599017

Why not "Hol kiált"?

December 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.