"We see you."

Translation:אנחנו רואות אתכם.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


nebuxadnezzar

I answered אנחנו רואים אתך and got "wrong answer". The correct one was רואות. I think both forms are correct.

February 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

Maybe it's because you have a missing 'ו in אותך? Anyway אנחנו רואים אותך should be accepted.

February 2, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

COULD IT ALSO BE אנחנו רואים אתכן?

May 18, 2017

Janis559500

I had that and it was marked wrong; should have been marked correct.

April 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes.

May 21, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

thanks!

May 22, 2017

SusanShale1

I used the correct words. Why is it telling me it's not correct?

February 19, 2017

NathanielM977701

I wish I could attach a screenshot. I wrote "אנחנו ראואת אתכם" and it told me it was wrong and i should have answered exactly what i answered instead of what i answered.

March 19, 2018

IamScP

I had now exactly the same problem...

June 18, 2018

dmfergy

so when does אנו count as we? Or is it never used?

May 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

It can always replace אנחנו, it's considered more formal though.

May 16, 2017

dmfergy

cool thanks

June 6, 2017

leth_marc

Why must 'you' be plural here?

July 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

It doesn't have to be, אנחנו רואות אותך should also be accepted.

July 12, 2016

GodsBreath

I supplied the same answer for a word picking exercise and it counted it as wrong. The vav wasn't missing.

June 4, 2017

AlxndrMlk

Hi everybody! I'm not sure how אתכן should be pronounced. Is it 'otchen'? If so why there's no vav like in e.g. אותך? Thank you

September 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

It is pronounced 'etkhen'. Why is it without 'ו? Who knows. :-) Colloquially many people say 'otkhen' and 'otkhem'.

September 8, 2017

Remedios139704

אנחנו רואות / ראוים אותך not right?

September 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be OK, if you write רואים.

September 26, 2017

Liz195129

I answered with a common expression להתראות

December 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll להתראות means "see you later" or "goodbye", it doesn't mean "we see you".

December 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.