1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We see you."

"We see you."

Translation:אנחנו רואות אתכם.

July 12, 2016

49 Comments


MiguelLpez138924

COULD IT ALSO BE אנחנו רואים אתכן?


Janis559500

I had that and it was marked wrong; should have been marked correct.


nebuxadnezzar

I answered אנחנו רואים אתך and got "wrong answer". The correct one was רואות. I think both forms are correct.


radagastthebrown

Maybe it's because you have a missing 'ו in אותך? Anyway אנחנו רואים אותך should be accepted.


NathanielM977701

I wish I could attach a screenshot. I wrote "אנחנו ראואת אתכם" and it told me it was wrong and i should have answered exactly what i answered instead of what i answered.


IamScP

I had now exactly the same problem...


ReyMarlies

Why is רואות אוכן not correct? I think it is both f


RuthZ1..

It should be אנחנו רואות אתכן, so you missed the ת and you added a ו. They don't usually accept two spelling mistakes in one word.


zion11dotcom

anakhnu ro-ot etkhém


SusanShale1

I used the correct words. Why is it telling me it's not correct?


Adia963257

How would anyone know that the plural 'you' would be masculine instead of feminine? Wouldn't it be a correct option to say אנחנו רואות אתכן?


leth_marc

Why must 'you' be plural here?


radagastthebrown

It doesn't have to be, אנחנו רואות אותך should also be accepted.


GodsBreath

I supplied the same answer for a word picking exercise and it counted it as wrong. The vav wasn't missing.


dmfergy

so when does אנו count as we? Or is it never used?


radagastthebrown

It can always replace אנחנו, it's considered more formal though.


AlxndrMlk

Hi everybody! I'm not sure how אתכן should be pronounced. Is it 'otchen'? If so why there's no vav like in e.g. אותך? Thank you


radagastthebrown

It is pronounced 'etkhen'. Why is it without 'ו? Who knows. :-) Colloquially many people say 'otkhen' and 'otkhem'.


Remedios139704

אנחנו רואות / ראוים אותך not right?


radagastthebrown

It should be OK, if you write רואים.


Liz195129

I answered with a common expression להתראות


radagastthebrown

ll להתראות means "see you later" or "goodbye", it doesn't mean "we see you".


sveta131409

Where is the mistake??


Esther15696

I had the same answer but it was counted wrong, My answer should have been the correct answer!


worldweary1

I used the female form אתכן instead of the male form אתכם that the prompt was expecting. Why was this wrong? The prompt did not specify the masculine form was required. Therefore surely the feminine form should be equally acceptable?


MSaif7

So many mistakes !


u3k44

That supposed to be correct


staspom

אתכן ואתכם זה אותה מילה you באנגלית


IrinaDemid5

My answer is right!


SabraBat

I wrote אנחנו רואות אתכן and it was marked WRONG! I am so confused!!! Shouldn't אתכן also be correct??? Thanks :)


Jasmin602390

I had אנחנו רואות אתכן instead of אתכם. So this should've been correct. Normally works well with masculine and feminine forms, but here it didn't.


lucialeah

It could be both of them


Amadey1

How should I guees the gender of "you" in that case?


Gilah13

My answer could also be right


Antoinette888130

How am I supposed to know which "you" you mean, Duolingo? Get this together, not everything has to masculine. (I choose feminine formas as often as it's possible, and sometimes they get marked as wrong, lik ein this case, without any mistakes, but just because they're feminine. That sexist and also prevents from good learning experience).


renalevene

I also got "wrong answer", which is incorrect.


ReyMarlies

Why is this marked wrong


clairelanc3

I wrote :אנחנו רואות אתכן and it was marked wrong. אני לא מבינה למה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.