"We see you."

Translation:אנחנו רואות אתכם.

July 12, 2016

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MiguelLpez138924

COULD IT ALSO BE אנחנו רואים אתכן?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Janis559500

I had that and it was marked wrong; should have been marked correct.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tanya_RF

I got a "typo" in answer response, but their "correction" was not one of the choices!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/nebuxadnezzar

I answered אנחנו רואים אתך and got "wrong answer". The correct one was רואות. I think both forms are correct.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

Maybe it's because you have a missing 'ו in אותך? Anyway אנחנו רואים אותך should be accepted.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shayna17749

You are correct.'We' could be male or female, thus רואים או רואות is correct


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/zion11dotcom

anákhnu ro'ot etkhém

feminine: אתכן etkhén


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Adia963257

How would anyone know that the plural 'you' would be masculine instead of feminine? Wouldn't it be a correct option to say אנחנו רואות אתכן?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/NathanielM977701

I wish I could attach a screenshot. I wrote "אנחנו ראואת אתכם" and it told me it was wrong and i should have answered exactly what i answered instead of what i answered.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/IamScP

I had now exactly the same problem...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/teak
  • 694

But here you wrote ראואת in stead of רואות. Maybe that was the mistake?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Marc383010

Yes, they seem to give you credit with just one spelling error, but with 2, they mark it wrong. I suspect having 2 alephs and a vav is considered 2 mistakes.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SusanShale1

I used the correct words. Why is it telling me it's not correct?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ReyMarlies

Why is רואות אוכן not correct? I think it is both f


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RuthZ1..

It should be אנחנו רואות אתכן, so you missed the ת and you added a ו. They don't usually accept two spelling mistakes in one word.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/nessiagp

Isn't the vav the feminine for the verb which is correct as we don't know if we is all females making it 1 mistake?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MSaif7

So many mistakes !


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/u3k44

That supposed to be correct


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SabraBat

I wrote אנחנו רואות אתכן and it was marked WRONG! I am so confused!!! Shouldn't אתכן also be correct??? Thanks :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jasmin602390

I had אנחנו רואות אתכן instead of אתכם. So this should've been correct. Normally works well with masculine and feminine forms, but here it didn't.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/lucialeah

It could be both of them


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Amadey1

How should I guees the gender of "you" in that case?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Gilah13

My answer could also be right


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/renalevene

I also got "wrong answer", which is incorrect.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/clairelanc3

I wrote :אנחנו רואות אתכן and it was marked wrong. אני לא מבינה למה.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/staspom

אתכן ואתכם זה אותה מילה you באנגלית


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/IrinaDemid5

My answer is right!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Antoinette888130

How am I supposed to know which "you" you mean, Duolingo? Get this together, not everything has to masculine. (I choose feminine formas as often as it's possible, and sometimes they get marked as wrong, lik ein this case, without any mistakes, but just because they're feminine. That sexist and also prevents from good learning experience).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ReyMarlies

Why is this marked wrong


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/worldweary1

I used the female form אתכן instead of the male form אתכם that the prompt was expecting. Why was this wrong? The prompt did not specify the masculine form was required. Therefore surely the feminine form should be equally acceptable?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Kittysanm

Same here! I answered with אתכן. It's not specified if singular/plural, masculine/femenine.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Nataly858005

My answer is right! Yiu have a problem in you app!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ani478630

Two years ago somebody got the same correct answer marked wrong that I got right now. They reported it and it is still wrong. Duolingo please wake up and fix this! It is very hard to learn a language when you do not have correct tools in front and are marked wrong when you have a right answer.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sheila547646

shouldbe marked correct!!!!!!!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Doreen770491

Me too this has been going on too long


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Daniel837686

I had the right answer. Should have been marked correct


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/VforBBforV

9th January 2022 still not fixed. Reported!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/leth_marc

Why must 'you' be plural here?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

It doesn't have to be, אנחנו רואות אותך should also be accepted.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GodsBreath

I supplied the same answer for a word picking exercise and it counted it as wrong. The vav wasn't missing.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/dmfergy

so when does אנו count as we? Or is it never used?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

It can always replace אנחנו, it's considered more formal though.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AlxndrMlk

Hi everybody! I'm not sure how אתכן should be pronounced. Is it 'otchen'? If so why there's no vav like in e.g. אותך? Thank you


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

It is pronounced 'etkhen'. Why is it without 'ו? Who knows. :-) Colloquially many people say 'otkhen' and 'otkhem'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RemediosSolrdad

אנחנו רואות / ראוים אותך not right?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

It should be OK, if you write רואים.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Liz195129

I answered with a common expression להתראות


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/radagastthebrown

ll להתראות means "see you later" or "goodbye", it doesn't mean "we see you".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sveta131409

Where is the mistake??


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Esther15696

I had the same answer but it was counted wrong, My answer should have been the correct answer!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Miltin

Me puede alguien explicar porque esta mal mi respuesta?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Susan14038

Either the male or female form of 'you' should be accepted unless they specify a gender.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JohnnyBoy8591

You're telling me there's a typo, but i used your suggestion.. and your "correct" spelling isn't even an option...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BernhardEn10

This silly couse is giving wrong hints a d does not accept right answers. Good job I didn't pay for it


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BernhardEn10

This silly course is giving wrong hints a d does not accept right answers. Good job I didn't pay for it.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sheila547646

Should be marked correct


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KarenHecht1

אנחנו רוצות אותך was my correct answer


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/danny912421

Actually, that is not a correct answer. רוצות means "want". They are asking for "see".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dr.AbdiB.L

I GOT THIS ANSER CORRECT YET I WASTOLD IT WASNT ......I HAD A 29 DAY STREAK GOING NEVER MISSED NEXT THING I KNEW, IT STARTED ME ALL OVER AGIAN


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sheila547646

אתכן Should be accepted


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Julius717369

I don't understand why I am marked wrong here, when no gender was specified. אתכם or אתכן still means "you", especially where no gender is specified.

I am more surprised because i just checked the tip and the suggestion from the tip is still אתכן so, why am i marked wrong?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Rose580551

I still dont get it.I thought רואות was female plural and male plural for you wasרואים


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/danny912421

Yes, רואים is masculine plural form and רואות is the feminine plural form. But it is not used only for "you", but for all persons in the plural.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ommm88

What is wrong? I am typing the correct answer over and over and Duo marks it wrong, now I am stuck at this point and to move past! Because Duo does not let me! אנחנו רואות אתכם

This is the only correct answer Please Duo do something! If it is a bug plz debug your feathers!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.