"יש לנו את המצרכים."

Translation:We have the ingredients.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Bearandbull

why is there an את in this case. isnt המצרכים a subject?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

There was a long discussion about this in a different thread, in which I (a native speaker) found myself confused. My conclusion, at least, was that this structure of a sentence is an anomaly, probably an imitation of other languages and therefore there is no good answer for this. In more formal Hebrew you can drop the את. You are right, I think, in that the thing that is יש is supposed to be the subject but acts like a direct object here.

July 12, 2016

shaunsmile

This has confused me as well. I think the only place where the את should be there is when the "object" is a personal pronoun.

E.g. I have you = יש לי אותך

August 22, 2016

pnemonic

according to https://translate.google.com/#en/iw/groceries "מצרכים" is also "groceries". "Ingredients" is mostly translated as "רכיבים".

August 11, 2016

shaunsmile

I had also learned from somewhere else that מצרכים meant groceries. Any native speakers' opinions?

August 22, 2016

CarbonFiberSwan

"Yesh" acts as a verb, (an action) and "mitsrachim" is a specific object receiving the action. "Et" is a direct object marker used before a specific noun, I.e. a noun with the prefix (ה), so the sentence is grammatically correct. We have "et" the ingredients (goods, groceries, etc.)

August 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

There is no action involved. We are talking about the state of presence (certain things, namely, "mitsrachim" are present among the things at my disposal). The word "yesh" acts as the state indicator, a function that can be performed by certain verbs and adjectives. However, technically, it's neither a verb, nor an adjective, but a separate part of speech (A famous Russian linguist professor V.Vinogradov called it "a category of state". In Russian, the words of this category are often identical to adverbs but are used predicatively). Such words are not supposed to have a direct object, therefore, originally the preposition "et" was not used after them. In modern Hebrew people started to use it because they mapped it on their mother tongues (e.g. Yiddish) where the transitive verb 'have' or its equivalent is used, so they keep thinking of the sentence subject as an object. In Turkic languages there are exact equivalents of the words "yesh" and "ein" and the nouns they introduce always function as sentence subjects. Those languages also use a special marker (suffix) for definite direct objects, but it is NEVER attached to nouns introduced by the words for "yesh" or "ein".

August 30, 2016

CarbonFiberSwan

Thanks for the detailed reply. Very interesting. I didn't know any of this.

April 2, 2017

boryagin

It's always a pleasure to read a well structured, sensible, and educating comment.

November 16, 2018

RivkaRosen

We have the ingredients. 1 million dollar ransom, please.

January 27, 2019

efahey1

yesh lanu et ha'mitzrakhim

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.