"Le panneau d'arrivée"

Translation:The finish sign

January 31, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lkt005

what the heck is a finish sign? I've never come across this term in 28 years of my life


kkirschenman

Really?? To me, it's the big sign that says FINISH at the end of a race.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The trouble is that we call that the finish line. There is usually a line or rope that is attached to it to hold it in place across the race track and there can be a painted line on the track as well. The confusing thing is that in French the finish line also has a name "La ligne d'arrivée". It must be an actual sign, perhaps in a big Olympic type stadium high above the finish line.. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/arriv%c3%a9e/5456/locution?q=d+arriv%c3%a9e#159520


johnplotz

Hmm. Hadn't thought of that. But I wonder if that's what the Duolingo folk had in mind.


kkirschenman

On the discussion board of the inverse problem, Sitesurf indicated that that is exactly the meaning in French. However, the French phrase looks suspiciously like "the arrival board", such as one would find at an airport. Would have gotten it wrong had my version of the problem not been "pick-a-word"!


ajpthree

You're not talking about something people refer to often in that case. If you mean the line the runners cross at the end of the race, it's called the "finish LINE" & not "finish sign" - they may as well have "the START sign" because people would be equally confused translating that (it is also something people do not refer to often)


Wambembalubu

Nor me & I'm ancient


johnplotz

66 years of my life. I've never come across it and I don't know what it means.


[deactivated user]

    In another comment section regarding this phrase, someone made the very clever suggestion of typing "panneau d'arrivée" into images.google.com. Then you will actually see some examples, and the results are very interesting, especially in light of all the discussion in this comment section.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, very interesting. I saw "finish" signs for races, but also arrival signs for airports and signs announcing that you have arrived at cities. However I don't know if the algorithm might also take the words separately as well as one expression.

    http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=panneau+d'arriv%c3%a9eqpvt=panneau+d%27arriv%c3%a9eFORM=IQFRML

    Oh the accents are not working on the link, so you'll have to finish typing it in yourself.


WhatKatiedid

    The translation should be "arrivals board" or the "finish board" as in during a game or a race the panel where they show who's finished the race or at an airport the board with flight arrivals. That's what it's supposed to mean, not "the finish sign"


claswell925

    The Arrival board is now accepted


oskalingo

    "The Arrivals sign" is also now accepted, and according to a well-researched comment further down in this thread by allintolearning, it is perhaps the more 'correct' translation.


TanteGeorgette

    Right, that's what I thought so I said "finish line". No go.


JulesLinguo

    OHHHHH thank you! I had no idea what a "finish board" was...


rosok4

    Not many people would guess what this meant. To an English speaker it makes no sense.


Maggieroni

    Maybe finish line? As in a race?


blorbloz

    "The panel of arrival"? No one would ever say that.


gtmckee

    Could one say "The sign of arrival"?


oskalingo

    I did and it was accepted.


Nikitakimba

    Well that's really weird then. It sounds like you're talking about something arriving. Like the Apocalypse.


ogradybe

    Finish and arrival do not mean the same thing. This is a very confusing statement. No wonder I got it wrong.


LeIouch

    You know at the end of a race, above the finish line, there's a finish sign.


ajpthree

    sure, but who the heck ever actually talks about it?! it's not some acceptable everyday phrase, like "finish line" is, & depending on what the intended meaning for this is, it should be translated idiomatically & reflected in the hover hints...


LeIouch

    After using Duo for some time, I've come to realise that the (more) correct translation for this sentence is "The arrival board". I think it's referring to the arrival board at an airport for example.


ajpthree

    hi Clovis! I looked at these discussions extensively, actually the french translation for that is "tableau" - also, it seems pretty that the french refer to the sign in their language while we refer to the line in ours. So I appreciate your response but it seems the matter has been settled & this really should be translated accordingly (idiomatically and not literally). Seems it sparked some spirited discussion here, & rightfully so! When has anyone ever said the finish sign in with any significant frequency in english? Never!! haha


LeIouch

    So you're saying it should be translated as "the finish sign"?

    It's a bit odd because Duo accepts "the arrival board" and google translate translates it to "the arrival board" and "the arrival panel", but no mention of "the finish sign" on google translate...


RasheedAbi

    So, is this a commonly used phrase in French? If so, where/in what context?


ajpthree

    looks like it's used the way we use "finish line" in english - see further discussion in this thread, & in the other threads dedicated to sentences that also contain this phrase


pearlyspan

    I had "the finishing post" which it seems from this discussion could equally well translate this, but of course Duo marked it wrong.


GwendolenCE

    I said the board of arrivals (as in at an airport or station) but I have no idea what a board of arrival or a finish sign is. The only meaning I can possibly think of is that they mean a finish line in a race, or maybe just a bad way of saying board of arrivalS?


KnightsWhoSayNe

    I think the problem is that the idea of an "arrival sign" is not really expressed in English with any specific set of words. The problem arises because I assume that this is something used fairly commonly in French, but with no real English translation.


ajpthree

    exactly!! & it's obviously annoying to a lot of us too, hahahaha I pay you lingots for expressing my thoughts exactly (& thereby saving me the trouble of doing so!! thank you!!!!) :D :D :D


Porkybeefy

    Just curious: why "arrivée" instead of "arrivé"? "Le panneau" is mascline, so I would have thought it would take "arrivé".


kkirschenman

    Because in this case, according to the structure of the French sentence, "arrivée" is a noun, not an adjective. I.e. "The sign of the finish" as opposed to "The finished sign". Those would be awful translations but it gives the idea of the French wordage.


dapetras

    The welcome sign


tyl0r789

    I thought so as well, but alas it took a heart from me... :(


Chenjun_Yu

    why can't it be stop sign?


Octavia

    arrive doesn't mean stop. they're quite different.


ariel_gioino

    Why "the finishing sign" is incorrect?


MadWithMusic

    Am I the only one who found it strange that they used this word in Lesson 2 of Directions when it was first taught in Lesson 3 of Directions?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.