"Seven women and seven men."

Translation:שבע נשים ושבעה גברים.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


a.feld_

Why does נשים take the feminine שבע and not שבעה even though it has a masculine word ending?

July 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

Even though אישה is a feminine noun, its plural form is irregular and gets a masculine suffix. The number has to match the gender of the noun (not its suffix), so you must use שבע.

July 12, 2016

a.feld_

Thanks!

July 12, 2016

nebuxadnezzar

It considered אנשים incorrect. Barrows hebrew doesn't even use גברים it uses אנשים only. I think my answer should be accepted.

May 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

The problem with using אנשים is that its default meaning is "people" rather than "men", even though the singular form איש can mean 'man'. So Hebrew speakers would understand it as "seven women and seven people".

May 8, 2017

David-720

This is the problem with learning Modern Hebrew. אנשים is "men" in classical Hebrew. There are many examples such as this. Yes, other languages have evolved, but over a longer period of time. Modern Hebrew is a recent development.

June 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.