"Je n'ai rien à cacher."

Translation:I have nothing to hide.

January 31, 2013

27 Comments


patlaf

I believe "cacher", "cachez", and "caché" are homophones.

The pronunciation of "cacher" in this sentence is wrong, it should be as it is here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cacher#Pronunciation

January 31, 2013

RichardFin6

Yes, it sounds like ¨cachère¨ not ¨cacher.¨

March 16, 2015

CatMcCat

The strange thing is, if you listen to the word on its own (hovering), it's correct.

May 12, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Exactly! At the infinitive, ER is always pronounced É.

"cacher" is pronounced ERR when it's about Jewish food. In this case, it is an adjective.

April 6, 2016

Leevinski

Hoping this terrible pronunciation mistake gets fixed soon. Also, why not accept "I have nothing to conceal" along with "I have nothing to hide" ? Come on.

September 30, 2015

HairyChris88

It's still pronounced wrongly 17/8/17

August 17, 2018

Deedeecop

So the mispronunciation of the word cacher has been an issue for over two years according to this comment thread. Maybe it's a test to see how many people catch the error. Or maybe Duolingo is just trolling its users.

June 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

None of the above. It is a faulty part of the female voice system. They just haven't found a solution for it. Hard to believe, I know.

December 14, 2017

deldar182

where did the pas go??

April 12, 2013

Remy

"ne... rien" (or "n'... rien) means "nothing", or "not ... anything".

"ne... pas" (or "n'... pas) means "not... one".

April 16, 2013

deldar182

thanks

April 19, 2013

OLR92

why is there an "a" before "cacher?" cacher is an infinitive.. is there a rule that tells us which infinitives don't need "a" or "de" thanks for the help.

June 11, 2015

rosaf19

Whether or not you need to add a preposition in front of an infinitive depends on the context. Any infinitive after "rien" needs "à" -- "nothing to hide" = "rien à cacher," "nothing to say" = "rien à dire," "nothing to eat" = "rien à manger," "nothing to do" = "rien à faire," and so on.

June 12, 2015

NaoiseSC

Why is the "à" here in this sentence?

October 25, 2016

Wadellzzzz

It means "to" In this sentence.

June 10, 2017

BasilPotts

Another pronunciation blunder. How do these occur? And why can't they be fixed?

March 18, 2018

YuichiTaka1

She mispronounced "cacher". It's supposed to be pronounced "ka-ʃe", not "ka-ʃε". (Sounds like she said "cachère"....)

April 26, 2018

viv156221

Cacher is mispronounced

September 3, 2018

Jaco24977

On 7 March 2019 it was still "cash-air"

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.