"I brought clean clothes."

Translation:Przyniosłam czyste ubrania.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


immerweiter

is it akkusativ why not czystą ubranię

July 12, 2016

immery

ubranie- singular neuter
ubrania - plural not-masc personal

plural not masculine personal always has accusative=nominative.

if it were a singular feminine noun like "sukienka=dress" the sentence would be "Przyniosłem czystą sukienkę"

July 12, 2016

immerweiter

thanks a lot

July 12, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

why not:" przyniesiłem "

October 6, 2016

Jellei

There's no such word.

"Przynosiłem" would mean "I used to bring", "I was bringing regularly".

October 7, 2016

Dan_ri

Is there also a perfective for nosić?

March 2, 2018

Jellei

"przynieść" (like here) - i.e. to carry something 'to here'.

"zanieść" - i.e. to carry something 'there'.

March 3, 2018

Hackduck

Why is that wrong to say "Przyniosłem czystą odzież."?

April 13, 2018

Jellei

That sounds unusual to me, a bit... technical? But it's correct, added.

April 15, 2018

Gabby679

my dudes I'm Polish so it should be klupilam/em

March 16, 2019

alik1989

I love how 90% of comments starting with "I'm Polish, so I know better" are just wrong :)

Dostrzegasz różnicę między bought a brought?

March 17, 2019

chce_polski

Wziąłem? Why not?

May 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.