1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I brought clean clothes."

"I brought clean clothes."

Translation:Przyniosłam czyste ubrania.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


immerweiter

is it akkusativ why not czystą ubranię


immery

ubranie- singular neuter
ubrania - plural not-masc personal

plural not masculine personal always has accusative=nominative.

if it were a singular feminine noun like "sukienka=dress" the sentence would be "Przyniosłem czystą sukienkę"


Jean-Lucfranois

why not:" przyniesiłem "


Jellei

There's no such word.

"Przynosiłem" would mean "I used to bring", "I was bringing regularly".


Gabby679

my dudes I'm Polish so it should be klupilam/em


alik1989

I love how 90% of comments starting with "I'm Polish, so I know better" are just wrong :)

Dostrzegasz różnicę między bought a brought?


Dan_ri

Is there also a perfective for nosić?


Jellei

"przynieść" (like here) - i.e. to carry something 'to here'.

"zanieść" - i.e. to carry something 'there'.


Hackduck

Why is that wrong to say "Przyniosłem czystą odzież."?


Jellei

That sounds unusual to me, a bit... technical? But it's correct, added.


chce_polski

Wziąłem? Why not?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.