"I brought clean clothes."

Translation:Przyniosłam czyste ubrania.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

is it akkusativ why not czystą ubranię


immery

ubranie- singular neuter
ubrania - plural not-masc personal

plural not masculine personal always has accusative=nominative.

if it were a singular feminine noun like "sukienka=dress" the sentence would be "Przyniosłem czystą sukienkę"


immerweiter

thanks a lot


Jean-Lucfranois

why not:" przyniesiłem "


Jellei

There's no such word.

"Przynosiłem" would mean "I used to bring", "I was bringing regularly".


chce_polski

Wziąłem? Why not?


Dan_ri

Is there also a perfective for nosić?


Jellei

"przynieść" (like here) - i.e. to carry something 'to here'.

"zanieść" - i.e. to carry something 'there'.


Hackduck

Why is that wrong to say "Przyniosłem czystą odzież."?


Jellei

That sounds unusual to me, a bit... technical? But it's correct, added.


MaryCarson15

Suddenly there is a verb that I have not seen mentioned before that looks like a past tense? Have I missed something?


Jellei

Present Tense forms of "przynosić" were introduced in Lesson 3 of "Present 4". But well, given that you're only guaranteed to get one sentence per lexeme (here lexeme = forms of the verb "przynosić"), it's not surprising that you could forget that one.


MaryCarson15

But has there been any reference yet to past tense verbs and how it works?


Jellei

This very skill (unit) right now is called "Past Perf.", which is unfortunately misleading (it's not English "Past Perfect", but rather Past Tense of perfective verbs, so it implies that something was done, not 'being done'). That's the first skill that teaches Past Tense verbs.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.