"Storks are friends of the farmers."

Translation:Những con cò là bạn của nông dân.

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


GinTan

the second accepted answer has 'con co' ie stork in the singular. is stork singular and plural.?

July 12, 2016

TehVanarch

Những pluralises.

July 13, 2016

CBlondie

Yes, but the second answer doesn't have nhùng

October 17, 2017

TehVanarch

When you talk of certain things in general you don't have to use những.

e.g. Mèo thích chơi với chỉ sợi = Cats like to play with yarn.

October 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.