"I don't see any salesperson."

Translation:Eladót nem látok.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


simonlcparry

why not "nem Eladot latok"?

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

I would accept it.

The subtle difference between the recommended translation and your sentence:

  • "Eladót nem látok." -- "I see many things/people, and none of them is a salesperson."
  • "Nem eladót látok." -- "I see someone/something, and it's (/he's/she's) not a salesperson."
July 28, 2016

finndj

Don' t forget "nem latók eladót" -- I do not *see a salesperson, but I can hear / smell / sense their presence?

Also: Latók nem eladót -- not sure on the subtle meaning here, could you clarify?

August 25, 2016

Shamarth

Normally "nem látok eladót" would simply be understood as "I don't see any salesperson", without any "but". If you stress "látok" in speech, that's when the meaningyou described is expressed.

You would say "Látok nem eladót" when in a room full of salespeople you find somebody with a different job.

August 25, 2016

tubaeuphalex

Why is semmilyen not used for "I don't see ANY sales person?"

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

"Semmilyen eladót nem látok" and "Nem látok eladót" are indeed used synonymously in Hungarian, with the former being more emphatic and the latter more neutral.

July 20, 2016

therefriedbean

Soooo, why would it not be ok to say Eladót nem látok ahelyett hogy én nem látok eladót? Thanks in advance

July 12, 2016

gergo2

"Eladót nem látok" should be fine (and it's what I'm seeing as the default translation for "I don't see any salesperson"). "[Én] nem látok eladót" is correct as well, and it's the variant I'd prefer in general.

July 12, 2016

Ishana92

so can we use nem lat eladot for sentences both with any and without it?

November 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.