1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I don't see any salesperson."

"I don't see any salesperson."

Translation:Eladót nem látok.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


simonlcparry

why not "nem Eladot latok"?


Shamarth

I would accept it.

The subtle difference between the recommended translation and your sentence:

  • "Eladót nem látok." -- "I see many things/people, and none of them is a salesperson."
  • "Nem eladót látok." -- "I see someone/something, and it's (/he's/she's) not a salesperson."

finndj

Don' t forget "nem latók eladót" -- I do not *see a salesperson, but I can hear / smell / sense their presence?

Also: Latók nem eladót -- not sure on the subtle meaning here, could you clarify?


Shamarth

Normally "nem látok eladót" would simply be understood as "I don't see any salesperson", without any "but". If you stress "látok" in speech, that's when the meaningyou described is expressed.

You would say "Látok nem eladót" when in a room full of salespeople you find somebody with a different job.


tubaeuphalex

Why is semmilyen not used for "I don't see ANY sales person?"


Shamarth

"Semmilyen eladót nem látok" and "Nem látok eladót" are indeed used synonymously in Hungarian, with the former being more emphatic and the latter more neutral.


therefriedbean

Soooo, why would it not be ok to say Eladót nem látok ahelyett hogy én nem látok eladót? Thanks in advance


gergo2

"Eladót nem látok" should be fine (and it's what I'm seeing as the default translation for "I don't see any salesperson"). "[Én] nem látok eladót" is correct as well, and it's the variant I'd prefer in general.


Ishana92

so can we use nem lat eladot for sentences both with any and without it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.