1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Délben mindig itt van a vona…

"Délben mindig itt van a vonat."

Translation:The train is always here at noon.

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Can it also be At noon, there is always a train here?


Shamarth

That would be: "Délben mindig van itt egy vonat."


IshmanJack

I have no issue with the translation, just a comment that the audio needs the TURTLE (slow) function, as other languages have. It does help for us beginners, especially in a language as hard as Hungarian. Thanks. Also, there is nowhere else to comment on this as the REPORT button only has a few options which have to do with the translation and the audio of the sentence itself.


mizinamo

A better place to put that comment would be as a separate post in the Hungarian forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/933

Rather than on a random sentence discussion such as this one.


mistyx7

is the emphasis on ALWAYS, or is it like 'it is specifically at noon that the train is always here


MrtonPolgr

the former. (Of course the more general the focused word, the less serious the focus is.) the latter would be like: délben van mindig itt a vonat


ezyjay

Why isn't the "a vonat" at the beginning ? In the previous examples the sentence was formed like "A busz itt van"


Shamarth

It can be at the beginning as well: "A vonat mindig itt van délben"; "A vonat délben mindig itt van"; "A vonat van mindig itt délben" -- these are all correct. (If any of them is not accepted, please report it.)

Generally the more important a word is in the sentence, the closer it is to the beginning. And since English word order is quite restricted compared to Hungarian, many different versions of a Hungarian sentence end up looking the same in English. Of course we have some rules as well, but feel free to experiment with the word order, natives here are eager to explain why certain variations are (in)correct, and what are the nuances.


kyavila

Would it be okay to translate this into "The train is always here in the afternoon"? rather than "...at noon"? or is there a different way to say "in the afternoon?"


OluwaseyiA545430

"At noon" is translated as "Delben, while "afternoon" is translated "Delutan".


OluwaseyiA545430

I tried to be tricky here giving the following answer - "At noon, always here is the train". This is a direct word-for-word translation which is obviously wrong grammatically in English. But my question still remains, how does one get used to sentence and phrase construction in the Hungarian language?


AndrsBrny
Mod

It takes some practice! In the tips and notes for the first Verbs skill and the Accusative skill, we discuss how word order works in Hungarian a little.

The basic idea is that the element right before the verb usually expresses new information or information that is contrasted with something else. This is called the focus. The parts of the sentence (or “constituents”) preceding the focus are usually already known and express given information or what the sentence is about. There can be several such constituents, called the topic or topics if there are more than one.

Given this, the example sentence can have different orders reflecting different ways of conveying information. A vonat van mindig itt délben would focus a vonat ‘the train’ and could very well be used in a context where someone had asked whether the bus or the train would be here at noon. Délben van mindig itt a vonat. expresses focus on the time of day, noon. And so on.

What Hungarian can do with word order in this respect, English can roughly imitate with additional stress on one of the constituents: you can imagine pronouncing the English correspondence to A vonat van mindig itt délben with stress on train as in: The TRAIN is always here at noon. For Délben van mindig itt a vonat. one could say in English The train is always here AT NOON.


Zotya242

"The train is always here in the noon?" is not correct?


green2337

I think "at noon there is always a train here" is an acceptable translation


AndrsBrny
Mod

The Hungarian example has a vonat meaning ‘the train’, so your suggested translation is not quite accurate because it has the indefinite ‘a train’.


alexahmed4

It didn't ask for translation, asked, to write what you here!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.