"A magas énekesnők nem fiatalok."

Translation:The tall singers are not young.

2 years ago

3 Comments


therefriedbean

The tall women singers are not young, it translated énekesnők to just singers instead of women singers.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's more frequent to make this distinction (énekes vs. énekesnő) in Hungarian than in English. I've seen "female singer" and even "woman singer" (is that correct though?) in English texts, but only when it was absolutely necessary to express or emphasise the gender.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

The translation accepted as being correct is inconsistent . While in English, the gender-specific phrase "female [or] women singers" is perhaps less common, it doesn't mean that "énekesnők" (literally "female singers" and as indicated by DuoLingo) - should not be accepted as an alternate translation.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.