"A magas énekesnők nem fiatalok."

Translation:The tall singers are not young.

July 12, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


therefriedbean

The tall women singers are not young, it translated énekesnők to just singers instead of women singers.


Findil

It's more frequent to make this distinction (énekes vs. énekesnő) in Hungarian than in English. I've seen "female singer" and even "woman singer" (is that correct though?) in English texts, but only when it was absolutely necessary to express or emphasise the gender.


cosmo-pedant

I insist that using "songstress" can resolve a lot of this bickering.


DaleEnlight

Aw, what a lovely term ... perhaps you too are a songbird, cosmo-pedant with your cute owl icon. Music soothes the soul, so keep on singing!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.