1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas énekesnők nem fiatal…

"A magas énekesnők nem fiatalok."

Translation:The tall singers are not young.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


therefriedbean

The tall women singers are not young, it translated énekesnők to just singers instead of women singers.


Shamarth

It's more frequent to make this distinction (énekes vs. énekesnő) in Hungarian than in English. I've seen "female singer" and even "woman singer" (is that correct though?) in English texts, but only when it was absolutely necessary to express or emphasise the gender.


JMaxGlobal

The translation accepted as being correct is inconsistent . While in English, the gender-specific phrase "female [or] women singers" is perhaps less common, it doesn't mean that "énekesnők" (literally "female singers" and as indicated by DuoLingo) - should not be accepted as an alternate translation.


MrtonPolgr

It's accepted.


cosmo-pedant

I insist that using "songstress" can resolve a lot of this bickering.


DaleEnlight

Aw, what a lovely term ... perhaps you too are a songbird, cosmo-pedant with your cute owl icon. Music soothes the soul, so keep on singing!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.