Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az épület kicsi."

Translation:The building is small.

2 years ago

2 Comments


.krzysztof.

How would I say "That building is small"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe it would be Az az épület kicsi.

Remember that for "this NOUN" and "that NOUN", Hungarian says the equivalent of "this the NOUN" or "that the NOUN", so for "that building", you need an az for "that" and an a(z) for "the" -- the latter in the form az since épület starts with a vowel. ("that tree" would be az a fa, for example.)

2 years ago