"Az épület kicsi."

Translation:The building is small.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


.krzysztof.

How would I say "That building is small"?

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

I believe it would be Az az épület kicsi.

Remember that for "this NOUN" and "that NOUN", Hungarian says the equivalent of "this the NOUN" or "that the NOUN", so for "that building", you need an az for "that" and an a(z) for "the" -- the latter in the form az since épület starts with a vowel. ("that tree" would be az a fa, for example.)

July 14, 2016

l4gu5

Is "the small building" also a valid translation?

November 7, 2016

mizinamo

No, it is not.

That would be a kicsi épület.

November 7, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

This seems really close to being "That is a small building."

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.